KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

have been victimized

Spanish translation: han sido víctimas de la discriminación...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have been victimized by discrimination...
Spanish translation:han sido víctimas de la discriminación...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:26 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: have been victimized
have been victimized.. as in this sentence:

Women have historically been victimized by discrimination in voting, employment, and other civil rights.
xxxReid131
han sido víctimas de la discriminación...
Explanation:
Tradicionalmente, las mujeres han sido víctimas de la discriminación (o han sufrido discriminación) en cuanto al derecho de votar, de trabajar y otros derechos civiles.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the fast reply and the awesome answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Han sido víctimas de la discriminaciónolv10siq
5han sido víctimas de la discriminación...
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
han sido víctimas de la discriminación...


Explanation:
Tradicionalmente, las mujeres han sido víctimas de la discriminación (o han sufrido discriminación) en cuanto al derecho de votar, de trabajar y otros derechos civiles.
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the fast reply and the awesome answer!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Han sido víctimas de la discriminación


Explanation:
"Históricamente, las mujeres han sido víctimas de la discriminación en el voto, el empleo y otros derechos civiles."
That´s it Reid.
Hope it helps.
Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987