KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Leave the question open

Spanish translation: No te precipites en tus conclusiones


02:48 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / In a converstion of a letter
English term or phrase: Leave the question open
Something to say to a person who likes to make conclusions.

Exp) Leave that part of the question open now. You would never know what the real intention of the tort feaser was until we get testimony from the witness.
Amy
Spanish translation:No te precipites en tus conclusiones
Explanation:
No cierres todas las puertas aún.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5No te precipites en tus conclusiones
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +1No saque (s) conclusiones ( tan rápido)
Claudia Iglesias
5 +1No responda aún esa parte de la pregunta.
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4deja esa cuestión abierta
mtpringle
4No saques conclusiones precipitadas.
Maria Belarra
3Deje abierta la preguntaCristián Reitze


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No saque (s) conclusiones ( tan rápido)


Explanation:
Una idea...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No te precipites en tus conclusiones


Explanation:
No cierres todas las puertas aún.


Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> gracias, albertov

agree  Fernando Muela
20 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> gracias, Andrea

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ariadna

agree  olv10siq
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No responda aún esa parte de la pregunta.


Explanation:
It looks like this comes from a series of legal questions that the person (defendant?) needs to answer and since it is a legal context I would try to simply state what it says without interpreting its meaning since it might be construed as OVERTRANSLATING.

HTH!
Ceci :)


    Code of Ethics for Court Interpreters..
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deja esa cuestión abierta


Explanation:
question: pregunta, asunto, cuestión, posibilidad

open: abierto en el sentido de no tener prejuicios,sin decidir, sin resolver, pendiente.

abierto es correcto en español.

deja esa parte de la pregunta sin resolver,pendiente, inconclusa o abierta

Me inclino por cuestión ya que indica más el aspecto de conclusiones por resolver.


    Harper Collins Spanish Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No saques conclusiones precipitadas.


Explanation:
Also: Eso ya lo veremos mas tarde

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deje abierta la pregunta


Explanation:
es un decir

Cristián Reitze