KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

own and reserve

Spanish translation: es el propietario (del copyright) y se reserva el copyright


22:24 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: own and reserve
The Artist is recognised as owning and reserving the copyright to the artworks and all additional rights to supply such artworks to P&L, as well as the right to enter into or exit from this letter agreement.
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Spanish translation:es el propietario (del copyright) y se reserva el copyright
Explanation:
Instead of copyright, you could theoretically say derecho de copia, but copyright is the normal term.

See reference for example of 'se reserva el copyright'
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2es el propietario (del copyright) y se reserva el copyright
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Se reconoce la titularidad y reserva de derechos del artista de la Propiedad Intelectual..
Monica Colangelo
4propietario y tenedor
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4propiedad intelectual - derechos reservados
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedad intelectual - derechos reservados


Explanation:
propiedad intelectual = copyright
derechos reservados = all rights reserved
Check if this is what you want

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es el propietario (del copyright) y se reserva el copyright


Explanation:
Instead of copyright, you could theoretically say derecho de copia, but copyright is the normal term.

See reference for example of 'se reserva el copyright'


    Reference: http://www.dotlink.se/~morey/irc/manual.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, esta opción me parece la más clara.
11 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
21 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se reconoce la titularidad y reserva de derechos del artista de la Propiedad Intelectual..


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: También me gusta esta opción.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, S.L.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propietario y tenedor


Explanation:
Es una mera figura legal que expresa la posesión y administración del bien. De todas formas, no soy especialista.
Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214