KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

true statement of the Law

Spanish translation: fiel interpretación de la ley


03:26 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: true statement of the Law
I'm not sure about how to translate this expression. Here's some context: "We understand that the union may be telling you that they will negotiate for you but no matter what the current Agreement will remain in effect. This is simply not a true statement of the Law. If the union becomes your elected representative, XX will negotiate in good faith over new terms and conditions."
Thanks a bunch for your help!
K
Patagonia
Spanish translation:fiel interpretación de la ley
Explanation:
Yo diria asi :
fiel interpretación de la ley

Aqui la palabra ' statement' significa 'interpretacion'
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fiel declaración de la ley
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5fiel interpretación de la leyTelesforo Fernandez
4aseveración de la leyelenali
4no es una declaración legal verazGreencayman
4Una declaración exacta de la leyolv10siq
4no tiene rango de ley
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiel declaración de la ley


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una declaración exacta de la ley


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no es una declaración legal veraz


Explanation:
none

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no tiene rango de ley


Explanation:
No soy especialista, pero yo creo que es perfectamente aplicable.
Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiel interpretación de la ley


Explanation:
Yo diria asi :
fiel interpretación de la ley

Aqui la palabra ' statement' significa 'interpretacion'

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aseveración de la ley


Explanation:
simplemente no es una aseveración verdadera de la ley

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17