KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

employee pension

Spanish translation: Pension de jubilacion (con tilde en la o, ambas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employee pension
Spanish translation:Pension de jubilacion (con tilde en la o, ambas)
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

08:13 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: employee pension
Withdrawal Lump-sum Payment

Employee Pension (Ship's crew)

There is no other phrase. This is just a chart.
Doris Fukuda
PLEASE SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi Doris:-)
This is SIMPLY to confirm the absolute correctness of "trixiemck´s" answer. Before deciding to live in Mexico 24 years ago, I worked for 4 years as a bartender for P&O-Princess Cruises. In other words, I KNOW what I'm talking about. It is most definitely "jubilación" --or, "pensión de jubilación"----both terms are absolutely correct and acceptable.

Good Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry! and thanks to all the translators who gave me good answers!
I also would like to send you my Christmas Wishes to all of you ... y que reine la paz y la felicidad en la tierra.
Merry Christmas! !Feliz Navidad!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Jubilación (de empleado(s))
Monica Colangelo
5 +1PLEASE SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5pensión de empleadoTelesforo Fernandez
4pensiones de empleados
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4Renta de trabajador
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensiones de empleados


Explanation:
No hay mucho contexto, pero yo diría que se trata del importe de las pensiones de los empleados en su conjunto, no los de un empleado únicamente.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pensión de empleado


Explanation:
ver esta refrencia :
O, si tiene su negocio propio, puede establecer una pensión de empleado simplificada
("Simplified Employee Pension" o "SEP") o un plan llamado "Keogh plan." ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 08:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dol.gov/dol/pwba/public/pubs/women/womensp.htm

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Jubilación (de empleado(s))


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Totalmente correcto. También: "Pensión de Jubilación"--ambos según el Oxford Superlex.
32 mins
  -> Tks, Terry. As to "Pensión de Jubilación" I take leave to doubt it is used anywhere. These two words apply to different kinds of allowances

agree  Susana Cancino: estoy de acuerdo :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Estoy de acuerdo:)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Renta de trabajador


Explanation:
Lo primero es que "pension" vale para renta y para pensión. Creo que es renta y no pensión porque un empleado no recibe una pensión. Las pensiones son para los ex-empleados que se han jubilado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 10:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me retracto de lo dicho ya que he entendido mejor "withdrawal", estoy de acuerdo en que es para "retirar" a trabajadores y doy mi voto a trixiemck.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PLEASE SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Doris:-)
This is SIMPLY to confirm the absolute correctness of "trixiemck´s" answer. Before deciding to live in Mexico 24 years ago, I worked for 4 years as a bartender for P&O-Princess Cruises. In other words, I KNOW what I'm talking about. It is most definitely "jubilación" --or, "pensión de jubilación"----both terms are absolutely correct and acceptable.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    VAST and personal experience...+ 24 years speaking Spanish
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks Terry! and thanks to all the translators who gave me good answers!
I also would like to send you my Christmas Wishes to all of you ... y que reine la paz y la felicidad en la tierra.
Merry Christmas! !Feliz Navidad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas: Hi,Terry :-), I absolutely agree with you and trixiemck, I work for a labor law firm and that's the term.
8 hrs