KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

of said at least one sealing strip

Spanish translation: de la antedicha "por lo menos una tira sellante"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of said at least one sealing strip
Spanish translation:de la antedicha "por lo menos una tira sellante"
Entered by: mónica alfonso

20:25 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Turbines
English term or phrase: of said at least one sealing strip
A seal for a turbine comprising at least one sealing strip...
Said rubbing strip having a clearance with respect to said exterior suface of said rotating member which is less than the least of clearances of SAID AT LEAST ONE SEALING STRIP.
BCB
de la antedicha "por lo menos una tira sellante"
Explanation:
Recomiendo añadir comillas para reducir la confusión.

A propósito: A seal for a turbine... = Un empaque para turbina que tenga por lo menos una tira sellante

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...de la misma, por lo menos por una tira selladora
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4de la antedicha "por lo menos una tira sellante"
Jackie_A


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...de la misma, por lo menos por una tira selladora


Explanation:
Hope this helps. It is a complicated way of writing.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ...o sellante. You got it!
33 mins
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la antedicha "por lo menos una tira sellante"


Explanation:
Recomiendo añadir comillas para reducir la confusión.

A propósito: A seal for a turbine... = Un empaque para turbina que tenga por lo menos una tira sellante

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314