KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

dollar value, etc

Spanish translation: valor en dólares (estadounidenses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dollar value, etc
Spanish translation:valor en dólares (estadounidenses)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:00 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dollar value, etc
in a form for life insurance says:

Type of insurance
Term
universal
whole life

dollar value
face value
less amount borrowed
= death benefit
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
valor en dólares (estadounidenses)
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valor en dólares (estadounidenses)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1ver...Greencayman
4 +1valor en dólares
Hazel Whiteley
4valor actual (en dolares)Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor en dólares (estadounidenses)


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena

agree  Patricia Myers
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor en dólares


Explanation:
none

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor actual (en dolares)


Explanation:
current (actual) value

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver...


Explanation:
Type of insurance
Term =a Término
universal=universal
whole life = de vida completa

dollar value =valor en dólares
face value =valor nominal
less amount borrowed menos el monto obtenido en condición de préstamo
= death benefit =indemnización al fallecimiento

Cientos de veces lo he hecho!!!!!!!!! Ten confianza!


Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí Manny. Buena respuesta.
6 hrs