KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

taxes

Spanish translation: impuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxes
Spanish translation:impuestos
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:06 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: taxes
I need somebody to help me with the translation of the following terms about taxes:

Federal income tax return (include all schedules filed)
State income tax return
City income tax return
Inheritance/gift tax return
Other tax records

Joint / Separate
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
impuestos
Explanation:
Federal income tax return (include all schedules filed): Declaración / formulario del impuesto a las ganancias federal (incluya todas las planillas presentadas)
State income tax return: Declaración del impuesto a las ganancias del estado/ provincia (not in Argentina, there the Province charges gross revenue tax = impuesto a los ingresos brutos)
City income tax return: Declaración del impuesto a las actividades lucrativas (tax to lucrative activities, not income tax).
Inheritance/gift tax return: Declaración del impuesto a la herencia / donaciones.
That's it.
You will note that the taxes are not the same in all countries. In Argentina income tax is only applied at the National level, as well as the VAT (Value Added Tax = Impuesto al Valor Agregado). The Provinces charge different taxes, as stated above.
Other tax records

Joint / Separate
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5impuestos
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1impuestos
Patricia Myers
5ver debajoGreencayman
41) Declaración del impuesto federal sobre la renta... 2) Idem idem estatal idem idem ...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impuestos


Explanation:
Federal income tax return (include all schedules filed): Declaración / formulario del impuesto a las ganancias federal (incluya todas las planillas presentadas)
State income tax return: Declaración del impuesto a las ganancias del estado/ provincia (not in Argentina, there the Province charges gross revenue tax = impuesto a los ingresos brutos)
City income tax return: Declaración del impuesto a las actividades lucrativas (tax to lucrative activities, not income tax).
Inheritance/gift tax return: Declaración del impuesto a la herencia / donaciones.
That's it.
You will note that the taxes are not the same in all countries. In Argentina income tax is only applied at the National level, as well as the VAT (Value Added Tax = Impuesto al Valor Agregado). The Provinces charge different taxes, as stated above.
Other tax records

Joint / Separate


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena

agree  Michel34
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Aurora Humarán: Ahí va mi voto....
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias (por favor, no hablemos de votos, ni de taxes, que la pregunta la hizo una argentina, como yo...)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuestos


Explanation:
Federal income tax return : declaración federal de ingresos State income tax return : declaración estatal de ingresos
City income tax return: declaración municipal de ingresos
Inheritance/gift tax return: declaración de herencias/regalos

Other tax records: otras declaraciones de renta

Joint / Separate: conjunta/por separado

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver debajo


Explanation:
Federal income tax return (include all schedules filed)= Reembolso por impuestos federales a la renta (incluye todos los anexos presentados)
State income tax return = Reembolso por impuestos estatales a la renta
City income tax return =Reembolso por impuestos de la ciudad sobre la renta
Inheritance/gift tax return =Reembolso por impuestos sobre la herencia o por concepto de regalos
Other tax records =Informe sobre otros impuestos

He hecho esto cientos de veces, con toda certeza es así!!!!!!!!!


Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) Declaración del impuesto federal sobre la renta... 2) Idem idem estatal idem idem ...


Explanation:
3) Idem idem municipal idem idem...
4) Declaración del impuesto sobre
herencias/legados...
5) Otras declaraciones de impuestos...
6) Conjunta/individual...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952