KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

BUSTED

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo atraparon al XXX?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BUSTED
Spanish translation:¿Cómo atraparon al XXX?
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

17:33 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: BUSTED
HOW DID THE DRUG DEALERS GET BUSTED?
JOSEPHINE MURCIA
¿Cómo atraparon al XXX?
Explanation:
¿ Cómo lo agarraron/ apresaron/ atraparon?

Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5¿Cómo atraparon al XXX?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1pescado(s) , trincado(s)
Hazel Whiteley
5agarradoAntonio Costa
4cayeron
Cecilia Paris
4arruinadoselenali
4¿COMO AGARRARON A LOS NARCOTRAFICANTES?
Paul García
4descubiertosAnaliag
4CazadoMónica
4sorprendido
4sorprendidotrena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pescado(s) , trincado(s)


Explanation:
Cómo pescaron a los traficantes de drogas?


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
    experience
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal
45 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¿Cómo atraparon al XXX?


Explanation:
¿ Cómo lo agarraron/ apresaron/ atraparon?

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
47 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 day 10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agarrado


Explanation:
"agarrado" means that he caught in a trap.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cazado


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.

Mónica
PRO pts in pair: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descubiertos


Explanation:
don´t u think??

Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorprendido


Explanation:
COMO SORPRENDIERON A LOS NARCOTRAFICANTES?

Literally "surprised," but it's commonly used (at least in Mexico) for "caught [in the act]."


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorprendido


Explanation:
COMO SORPRENDIERON A LOS NARCOTRAFICANTES?

Literally "surprised," but it's commonly used (at least in Mexico) for "caught [in the act]."

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arruinados


Explanation:
se quedaron en la quiebra
quedaron arruinados
"tronaron"

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cayeron


Explanation:
¿Cómo cayeron los traficantes de droga?

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿COMO AGARRARON A LOS NARCOTRAFICANTES?


Explanation:
A lot of Defendants I've worked with use "...cuando me agarraron..."


    experience with DOZENS OF DRUG CASES
Paul García
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 231