KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

within 6 weeks of the making thereof

Spanish translation: a partir de su realizacion, disolucion (adaptar segun contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from the making thereof
Spanish translation:a partir de su realizacion, disolucion (adaptar segun contexto)
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

23:28 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal/admin
English term or phrase: within 6 weeks of the making thereof
Dissolution of marriage
Belen San Antonio
France
Dentro de un plazo de 6 semanas a partir de su realización, disolución etc.
Explanation:
Hi Belen:
We need more context but I think the expression is "from the making thereof."

I have seen it in many contracts.

Examples:
...it shall not be enforceable except during the period of one month from the making thereof."

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
La verdad que ha sido dificil elegir solo una respuesta, ya que todas me han ayudado un poco, pero creo que esta es la mas completa. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dentro de las seis semanas posteriores a la realización
Jose Marabotto
5 +1en el plazo de seis semanas después de efectuado
Maximino Alvarez
4 +2Dentro de un plazo de 6 semanas a partir de su realización, disolución etc.
Andrea Wells
4durante un período de seis semanas posteriores a la realización de
Marisa Pavan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el plazo de seis semanas después de efectuado


Explanation:
El verbo "efectuar" lo podrás sustituir en función del contexto.

Espero que te sirva.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Very good. I like it!
3 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dentro de las seis semanas posteriores a la realización


Explanation:
It is not after six weeks; it is within the six weeks.

Jose Marabotto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
2 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Claro que sí!
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durante un período de seis semanas posteriores a la realización de


Explanation:
own experience

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dentro de un plazo de 6 semanas a partir de su realización, disolución etc.


Explanation:
Hi Belen:
We need more context but I think the expression is "from the making thereof."

I have seen it in many contracts.

Examples:
...it shall not be enforceable except during the period of one month from the making thereof."

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://exp.
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
La verdad que ha sido dificil elegir solo una respuesta, ya que todas me han ayudado un poco, pero creo que esta es la mas completa. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Infante
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalia!!

agree  Aurora Humarán: Sí porque además es la única opción que traduce el thereof
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support!!