KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

portfolio grant

Spanish translation: cartera otorgada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portfolio grant
Spanish translation:cartera otorgada
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:10 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: portfolio grant
In an employee contract. It is related to stock options.
Thank you for your help
Gildasan
Gilda Sanchez
Mexico
cartera otorgada
Explanation:
I believe the best verb for <grant> in your context is <otorgar>

I think you need to flip the phrase around since I don't think grant as a noun works so well in Spanish.

You might also consider something like <opciones otorgadas>

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su contribución.

Gilda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1favor leer explicaciónAurora Humarán
5 +1concesión de cartera de valores / concesión de cartera
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1cartera otorgada
Marian Greenfield
4...suvención de/contribuciones a cartera de valores...
Ramón Solá
4cesión de acciones
P Forgas
4subvención o asignación de cartera de valores
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subvención o asignación de cartera de valores


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartera otorgada


Explanation:
I believe the best verb for <grant> in your context is <otorgar>

I think you need to flip the phrase around since I don't think grant as a noun works so well in Spanish.

You might also consider something like <opciones otorgadas>

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su contribución.

Gilda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: Otorgar Portafolio (a pack with stocks)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concesión de cartera de valores / concesión de cartera


Explanation:
Así lo he visto y traducido siempre.

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favor leer explicación


Explanation:
Yo traduciría "Concesión de acciones de la compañía".

Me fijé en el Diccionario de Usos correctos del español por que me "hacía ruido" la palabra otorgamiento.
Cito al diccionario:

OTORGAMIENTO: Permiso, acción de otorgar un documento, escritura de contrato o de última voluntad. Incorrecto: OTORGACIÓN.
NO DEBE USARSE EN LOS SINTAGMAS:
OTORGAMIENTO DE UN PREMIO, UNA RECOMPENSA, ETC.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HORROR!!!! POR FAVOR QUE ALGUIEN UNA EL POR CON EL QUE EN MI SEGUNDA ORACIÓN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: its near, can be
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesión de acciones


Explanation:
Negociar con la empresa la rebaja de los salarios, a cambio de la cesión de acciones
de la empresa los trabajadores (este procedimiento
www.enlaceparlamentario.gov.ar/temas informe/Aerolineas/ Informe%20del%20Trabajo%20en%20Comisiones.html

laborales se establece una cesión
de acciones de la empresa a todos los trabajadores
www.fct.ccoo.es/pdf/03/1011.pdf

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...suvención de/contribuciones a cartera de valores...


Explanation:
Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952