KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

model and property releases

Spanish translation: permiso de uso del modelo y del propietario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:model and property releases
Spanish translation:permiso de uso del modelo y del propietario
Entered by: Maria

17:38 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Intellectual Property Guidelines
English term or phrase: model and property releases
The sentence goes like this:
"XXX will only indemnify against third party publicity and privacy claims if it has represented that it has model and property releases. If there is no representation that there is a signed model or property release, and the client uses the image for a commercial purpose, the client must indemnify XXXX"

Given the context, would it be appropriate to call these releases "autorizaciones" o "cesiones"? Las otras definiciones, descargo, exención, remisión, etc. no encajan bien.
Quedaría entonces: autorizacíones (o cesiones) del uso de modelos y de la propiedad (intelectual)???

Gracias anticipadas
Maria
autorización, permiso de uso
Explanation:
He visto "permiso de uso", pero "autorización" me parece más formal, también "consentimiento".


REF: Cabanellas
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
GRacias a los dos. Ahora que terminé el documento creo que se refiere a permiso de uso, efectivamente. Rick, I tried to post an answer to your question about "prototipo," but for some reason the comment didn't come up. Gracias de nuevo. ;o) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autorización, permiso de uso
BelkisDV
4comment...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment...


Explanation:
Could modelo in this context mean "prototipo"? From the context given, it seems like there are two distinct releases... one of a model, or prototype, and the other of actual property.

Just a thought.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorización, permiso de uso


Explanation:
He visto "permiso de uso", pero "autorización" me parece más formal, también "consentimiento".


REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
GRacias a los dos. Ahora que terminé el documento creo que se refiere a permiso de uso, efectivamente. Rick, I tried to post an answer to your question about "prototipo," but for some reason the comment didn't come up. Gracias de nuevo. ;o) Maria