KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

or relieve the Party at fault from liability

Spanish translation: eximir de responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relieve from liability
Spanish translation:eximir de responsabilidad
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

10:28 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: or relieve the Party at fault from liability
Any failure to exercise such other rights shall not relieve any Party from any obligation accrued as of the date of termination, or relieve the Party at fault from liability and damages to any other Party for breach of this Agreement.
Mara Moreno
ni eximirá a la parte culpable de responsabilidad...
Explanation:
No sé si lo que quieres es la frase entera...

Martín
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ni eximirá a la parte culpable de responsabilidad...Martin Perazzo
5 +1ni eximirá de responsabilidad a ....Aurora Humarán
4liberaelenali


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ni eximirá a la parte culpable de responsabilidad...


Explanation:
No sé si lo que quieres es la frase entera...

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
1 hr

agree  Natalia Infante
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ni eximirá de responsabilidad a ....


Explanation:
la parte que hubiera incumplido....

Estoy pensando si tal vez Party at fault
no es un término que ya hayas definido....

De todas maneras éste sería el orden de las palabras y la traducción que yo haría.
Saludos,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libera


Explanation:
no libera a ninguna de las partes de cualquier obligación

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17