KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

appointor

Spanish translation: otorgante; poderdante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appointor
Spanish translation:otorgante; poderdante
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:48 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: appointor
Estatutos de una sociedad mercantil (se refiere a la persona que designa a un representante para que vote por él en la Junta General de accionistas)
LinguaVox
Spain
otorgante; poderdante
Explanation:
se puede decir <otorgante del poder> o poderdante.

Espero que te sea útil.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias, no se me había ocurrido esta solución, pero es la que mejor se ajusta al texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2otorgante; poderdante
Marian Greenfield
4I am sorry for agreeing with the wrong answer.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otorgante; poderdante


Explanation:
se puede decir <otorgante del poder> o poderdante.

Espero que te sea útil.


    20 years of experience as a financial/legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias, no se me había ocurrido esta solución, pero es la que mejor se ajusta al texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: You are right. Poderdante and not apoderado.
3 mins

agree  Jesus Murillo
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am sorry for agreeing with the wrong answer.


Explanation:
Greenfield is right: poderdante is the word.

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743