KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

requests

Spanish translation: Solicita,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requests
Spanish translation:Solicita,
Entered by: olv10siq

03:01 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: requests
an applicant who requests
ivan romero
Solicita,
Explanation:
"Un aspirante/candidato que solicita..."

Otros sinónimos para "request" podrían ser: petición, ruego.

Espero que te sirvan.
Saludos
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Solicita,olv10siq
5 +2pedir, solicitar
Patricia Myers
5 +1Un solicitante que requierebunnie
4un aspirante que necesitaelenali
5 -2pedidosfjerboa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedir, solicitar


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un solicitante que requiere


Explanation:
No traduzcas applicant por aplicante, como se hace erróneamente en US. La palabra correcta es solicitante, y el verbo, request, puede traducirse también como solicitar (lo que sonaría redundante) o pedir, por lo cual es mejor traducirlo como requiere -formal- o pide -más informal-.

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Solicita,


Explanation:
"Un aspirante/candidato que solicita..."

Otros sinónimos para "request" podrían ser: petición, ruego.

Espero que te sirvan.
Saludos

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pedrores: Completamente de acuerdo
15 mins
  -> Gracias pedrores

agree  Atenea Acevedo: This definitely is the best option. I personally like "aspirante" better, particularly if it's about a job.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Atenea

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Katharina

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Aurora Humarán
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurorah

agree  xxxDel01: ^Habría que ver el contexto, pero esta propuesta es la que más me gusta.
1 day 7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pedidos


Explanation:
el aplicante quien pedidos

fjerboa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: This is not Spanish, and Spanish is not even among your working languages. Please respect those of us who are language professionals.
8 hrs

disagree  xxxtazdog: I'm 100% with Andrea.
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un aspirante que necesita


Explanation:
un solicitante que pregunta es otra opción

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17