KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

an applicant who requests a change to his name must have the oath administered

Spanish translation: traducción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an applicant who requests a change to his name must have the oath administered
Spanish translation:traducción
Entered by: Patricia Myers

03:45 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: an applicant who requests a change to his name must have the oath administered
petition of name
ivan romero
traducción
Explanation:
el solicitante que pida/solicite un cambio de nombre deberá prestar juramento.

El verbo debe ir en futuro ya que, es la forma que normalmente se utiliza en los documentos jurídicos escritos en español.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5traducción
Patricia Myers
4un solicitante que pide un cambio a su nombre deberá tener el juramento administradoelenali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traducción


Explanation:
el solicitante que pida/solicite un cambio de nombre deberá prestar juramento.

El verbo debe ir en futuro ya que, es la forma que normalmente se utiliza en los documentos jurídicos escritos en español.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins

agree  Rick Henry: I didn't see the question entered twice. :-)
28 mins

agree  vagm
29 mins

agree  Sery
14 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un solicitante que pide un cambio a su nombre deberá tener el juramento administrado


Explanation:
un solicitante que requiere un cambio a su nombre deberá tener el juramento administrado

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17