KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

oath of allegiance

Spanish translation: juramento de lealtad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oath of allegiance
Spanish translation:juramento de lealtad
Entered by: elenali

03:51 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: oath of allegiance
petition of name
ivan romero
juramento de lealtad
Explanation:
voto de lealtad
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4juramento de fidelidad
Patricia Myers
4 +5juramento de lealtadelenali
5 +1Juramento de lealtad/fidelidad/obedienciaolv10siq


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
juramento de fidelidad


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos jurídicos de Enrique Alcaraz

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: fidelidad works better in a naturalization context, I think.
35 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
36 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: de lealtad
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
juramento de lealtad


Explanation:
voto de lealtad

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Atenea !

agree  Aida Alvarez: perfecto!!
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Aida !

agree  JOSEPHINE MURCIA: J
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Josephine !

agree  Patricia Posadas: lealtad, sí
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia !

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de verdad Mary !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juramento de lealtad/fidelidad/obediencia


Explanation:
Estas son otras opciones.
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vagm
18 mins
  -> Gracias