KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

caution

Spanish translation: Cautela/Cuidado/Advertencia/To caution: advertir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caution
Spanish translation:Cautela/Cuidado/Advertencia/To caution: advertir
Entered by: adradas

16:10 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: caution
police
rosa
Cautela/Cuidado/Advertencia/To caution: advertir
Explanation:
Sería bueno tener el contexto...te mando algo de www.police.nsw.gov.au:

"Currently, police have the option to give a warning on the run or a caution. Police can use them but do not have to explain why they did not. Under the Act, police must clearly justify each decision." En este caso la traducción sería "advertencia"

Selected response from:

adradas
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, very interesting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advertencia, amonestación, aviso / Cuidado, precaución, cautela
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1PRECAUCION
Robert INGLEDEW
5Peligro
Bernardo Ortiz
4Cautela/Cuidado/Advertencia/To caution: advertiradradas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PRECAUCION


Explanation:
Policía

However, in the context of police, I would change completely the notice:

ZONA DE SEGURIDAD (SAFETY ZONE), OR

AVANCE DESPACIO (DRIVE SLOWLY)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mary.
The asker has declined this answer

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertencia, amonestación, aviso / Cuidado, precaución, cautela


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: alguna de éstas TIENE que ser, o no?
1 hr

agree  Silvia Velloso
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: advertencia
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cautela/Cuidado/Advertencia/To caution: advertir


Explanation:
Sería bueno tener el contexto...te mando algo de www.police.nsw.gov.au:

"Currently, police have the option to give a warning on the run or a caution. Police can use them but do not have to explain why they did not. Under the Act, police must clearly justify each decision." En este caso la traducción sería "advertencia"




    Reference: http://www.police.nsw.gov.au
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, very interesting

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peligro


Explanation:
Cuidado, prevención

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44