KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

custody sargeant officer

Spanish translation: sargento de custodia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custody sargeant officer
Spanish translation:sargento de custodia
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

18:36 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
English term or phrase: custody sargeant officer
person that takes care of the prisoner while in prison
rosa
sargento de custodia
Explanation:
or simply custodia if the degree is not specified.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oficial custodio
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 -1sargento de custodia
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sargento de custodia


Explanation:
or simply custodia if the degree is not specified.

HTH :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silvia Velloso: Oficial dde Custodia
2 days 5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficial custodio


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 18:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OFICIAL CUSTODIO

... ya un año bajo libertad condicional. Luego de cumplido el período de tres meses
el oficial custodio encargado de su caso encontró que su teléfono fue ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Orion/4015/kevin.htm - 18k -

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743