KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Inducement letter

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de prestación de servicios vinculante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inducement letter
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de prestación de servicios vinculante
Entered by: Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto

19:53 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Inducement letter
Recording contract
Edwin Castaño
Acuerdo de prestación de servicios no vinculante
Explanation:
Con esta descripción:
"2. Inducement Letter


An inducement letter is used when the services of an individual are made available to (say) a film producer through the individual's loan-out company. The fonction of the inducement letter is to create a binding contractuel agreement between the individual and the producer.
For example, if Jo Bloggs Limited has a contract without an inducement letter to provide the set-vices of Ms Jo Bloggs to Feature Film Limited and Ms Jo Bloggs decides not to tum up for the shooting of the film, although Feature Film Limited would be able to sue Jo Bloggs Limited it would be unable to do anything about Ms Jo Bloggs.
An inducement letter effeclively "locks in" the individual to the commitrnents undertaken by their loan -out company and will contain acknowledgements that their company is the owner of all rights of copyright in their services and has the right to grant moral rights waivers and performers' rights consents on their behalf. It will also permit persons contracting with their loan-out company to sue the individual in certain circumstances if, for example, they do not turn up".
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cfipro.net/BAO/GB/02_production_tools/contracts/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acuerdo de prestación de servicios vinculante.

Sorry, me equivoqué al decir \"no vinculante\".
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
By far the best answer I've received thus far and a convincing explanation. Thanks mate, I owe you one.

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acuerdo de prestación de servicios no vinculante
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4CARTA DE INTENCIÓN, (LIBELO, CARTA INSIDIOSA)
Bernardo Ortiz
4carta de ventaja
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de ventaja


Explanation:
Louis Robb.

En otros contextos, to induce significa inducir, e inducement significa introducción explicativa de los alegatos, pero ninguno de estos significados es aplicable en este caso.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acuerdo de prestación de servicios no vinculante


Explanation:
Con esta descripción:
"2. Inducement Letter


An inducement letter is used when the services of an individual are made available to (say) a film producer through the individual's loan-out company. The fonction of the inducement letter is to create a binding contractuel agreement between the individual and the producer.
For example, if Jo Bloggs Limited has a contract without an inducement letter to provide the set-vices of Ms Jo Bloggs to Feature Film Limited and Ms Jo Bloggs decides not to tum up for the shooting of the film, although Feature Film Limited would be able to sue Jo Bloggs Limited it would be unable to do anything about Ms Jo Bloggs.
An inducement letter effeclively "locks in" the individual to the commitrnents undertaken by their loan -out company and will contain acknowledgements that their company is the owner of all rights of copyright in their services and has the right to grant moral rights waivers and performers' rights consents on their behalf. It will also permit persons contracting with their loan-out company to sue the individual in certain circumstances if, for example, they do not turn up".
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cfipro.net/BAO/GB/02_production_tools/contracts/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acuerdo de prestación de servicios vinculante.

Sorry, me equivoqué al decir \"no vinculante\".


Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
By far the best answer I've received thus far and a convincing explanation. Thanks mate, I owe you one.

Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: me parece que sí
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  BelkisDV
10 mins
  -> Gracias

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CARTA DE INTENCIÓN, (LIBELO, CARTA INSIDIOSA)


Explanation:
OPTIONS

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44