KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

perjury decleration

Spanish translation: declaración de perjurio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perjury decleration
Spanish translation:declaración de perjurio
Entered by: Egmont

18:10 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
English term or phrase: perjury decleration
in a trial
rosa
declaración de perjurio
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3declaración de perjurio
Egmont
4 +2perjurio
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4declaración de perjurio VIOLACIÓN JRAMENTO
Bernardo Ortiz
4falso testimoniogdangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declaración de perjurio


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

agree  olv10siq
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: s
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perjurio


Explanation:
No es necesario traducir declaration.
El término más usado es simplemente " perjurio"

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Ruiz Luque
2 days 4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falso testimonio


Explanation:
alguien que miente al testificar en un juicio o audiencia - suerte!

gdangelo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaración de perjurio VIOLACIÓN JRAMENTO


Explanation:
declaration [dklren]
n.
1. an explicit or emphatic statement.
2. a formal statement or announcement; proclamation.
3. the act of declaring.
4. the ruling of a judge or court on a question of law, esp in the chancery division of the High Court.
5. Law. an unsworn statement of a witness admissible in evidence under certain conditions.
See also {statutory declaration}.
6. Cricket. the voluntary closure of an innings before all ten wickets have fallen.
7. Contract bridge. the final contract.
8. a statement or inventory of goods, etc., submitted for tax assessment: a customs declaration.
9. Cards. an announcement of points made after taking a trick, as in bezique.
Declaration of Independence
n.
1. the proclamation made by the second American Continental Congress on July 4, 1776, which asserted the freedom and independence of the 13 Colonies from Great Britain.
2. the document formally recording this proclamation.



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44