KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

duty inspector

Spanish translation: Inspector de guardia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty inspector
Spanish translation:Inspector de guardia
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

18:18 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
English term or phrase: duty inspector
police division
rosa
Inspector de guardia
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inspector de guardiaAurora Humarán
5inspector de tareasgodson777
4Inspector de debres y obligaciones
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspector de tareas


Explanation:
División policial

godson777
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inspector de guardia


Explanation:
none

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
4 mins

agree  Veronica Lassa
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspector de debres y obligaciones


Explanation:
a task to be performed, especially in connection with a job.
Spanish: funciones, responsabilidades

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

duty
something one is or feels obliged to do; a moral or legal responsibility, or the awareness of it.
Spanish: deberes, obligacion


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44