KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

crime squads

Spanish translation: Escuadrones de lucha contra el crimen


18:31 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
English term or phrase: crime squads
police division
rosa
Spanish translation:Escuadrones de lucha contra el crimen
Explanation:
HTH

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 18:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Escuadrones anti crimen.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Escuadrones de lucha contra el crimen
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Escuadrones de lucha contra el delito
Irecu
5grupo de intervención contra el crimenHenri Barreiro Domingo
5Brigada para la prevención del delito
Monica Colangelo
4brigada contra el crímen
Bernardo Ortiz
4Escuadrones contra el crimen
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Escuadrones de lucha contra el crimen


Explanation:
HTH

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 18:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Escuadrones anti crimen.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
5 mins

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo de intervención contra el crimen


Explanation:
Suerte

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escuadrones de lucha contra el delito


Explanation:
"crime" es delito en inglés.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Analiag
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brigada para la prevención del delito


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escuadrones contra el crimen


Explanation:
see squad any dictionary to choose

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brigada contra el crímen


Explanation:
any group of people who work together in some specified field Example: drug squad.
Spanish: equipo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

squad
a set of players from which a sporting team is selected Example: Jess was included in the Scotland squad.
Spanish: equipo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

squad
a small group of soldiers, often twelve, who do drill formation together or who work together.
Spanish: pelotón

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

squadron
a division of an armoured regiment of soldiers.
Spanish: escuadrón, escuadra

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

squadron
a group of between 10 and 18 military aircraft which form the principal unit of an air force.
Spanish: escuadrón

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AND Concise Dictionary is © (1998,1999) AND Classification Da


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44