KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Where we have a sole supply....

Spanish translation: donde tengamos un convenio de distribución exclusivo o PP vigente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where we have a sole supply....
Spanish translation:donde tengamos un convenio de distribución exclusivo o PP vigente
Entered by: BelkisDV

13:13 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Where we have a sole supply....
I have problems to translate the phrase in capitals. Any help is appreciated. Thank u.

Our standard margin can be reduced in return for volume business or for exclusivity WHERE WE HAVE A SOLE SUPPLY OR PP AGREEMENT IN PLACE
Gloria
donde tengamos un convenio de distribución exclusivo o PP vigente
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

REF: Cabanellas
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2donde tengamos un convenio de distribución exclusivo o PP vigente
BelkisDV
5...en los lugares donde contamos con un solo abastecedor o acuerdo PP en vigor.xxxtjaetg
5en caso de que tengamos un único proveedor o exista un acuerdo ppJudith Facio
5...en aquellos lugares en los que tenemos un único ...Aurora Humarán
4donde tenemos una única fuente
Bernardo Ortiz
4donde tenemos una sola fuente de abastecimiento o acuerdo PP instrumentado
Robert INGLEDEW
3donde tengamos un solo abastecimiento o un acuerdoelenali


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donde tenemos una sola fuente de abastecimiento o acuerdo PP instrumentado


Explanation:
There are 71 meanings for PP in the acronym finder. Check this website and see which one fits your context.
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Luck.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en caso de que tengamos un único proveedor o exista un acuerdo pp


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...en aquellos lugares en los que tenemos un único ...


Explanation:
proveedor o acuerdo de PP

Con más contexto te podría ayudar más y tal vez entender qué es PP.
SALUDOS,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donde tengamos un convenio de distribución exclusivo o PP vigente


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Sí, tenés razón...
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: PP puede ser Program Provider (p.ej. Microsoft los tiene), igual va bien
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a ambas.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...en los lugares donde contamos con un solo abastecedor o acuerdo PP en vigor.


Explanation:
think it's ok




own experience

xxxtjaetg

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donde tenemos una única fuente


Explanation:
a source, eg of water, electricity, gas, etc.
Spanish: suministro

supply
a stock.
Spanish: provisión, suministro, abastecimiento



supply
to provide or furnish (something believed to be necessary).
Spanish: suministrar, proveer, proporcionar



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donde tengamos un solo abastecimiento o un acuerdo


Explanation:
Disculpa, no encontré "PP", espero te sirva de algo una parte de la frase


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17