KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

provisional remedy

Spanish translation: sentencia o decreto, fallo, disposición provisional, decreto, fallo,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provisional remedy
Spanish translation:sentencia o decreto, fallo, disposición provisional, decreto, fallo,
Entered by: Camara

17:18 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: provisional remedy
terms of a divorce Settlement Agrement
nicolas
sentencia o decreto, fallo, disposición provisional, decreto, fallo,
Explanation:
think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 17:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fallo provisional, remediando...situación x
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recurso provisional
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4Recurso provisionaladradas
4recurso interino, proceso cautelar
Robert INGLEDEW
4remedio provisional
Rick Henry
4 -1sentencia o decreto, fallo, disposición provisional, decreto, fallo,
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurso provisional


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentencia o decreto, fallo, disposición provisional, decreto, fallo,


Explanation:
think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 17:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fallo provisional, remediando...situación x

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No son los términos que se utilizan en la jerga legal
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedio provisional


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurso interino, proceso cautelar


Explanation:
Estas son las dos definiciones que da Louis Robb en su diccionario de términos legales. En Argentina se usa más proceso cautelar.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recurso provisional


Explanation:
Dícese del medio judicial o extrajudicial a través del cual se hace efectivo o protege un derecho o se repara o evita un ilícito. (Cavanellas de las Cuevas)
"The means by which a right is enforced or the violation of a right is prevented, redressed, or compensated" (Black's Law Dict.)

Good luck!


    Cabanellas de las Cuevas/Hoague Legal Dict.- Black's Law Dict.
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16