KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

witnesseth:

Spanish translation: Dar fe/atestiguar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witnesseth:
Spanish translation:Dar fe/atestiguar
Entered by: adradas

17:45 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: witnesseth:
THIS LIKE A TITTLE BEFORE ALL THE ARTICLES WRITTEN.
nicolas
Dar fe/atestiguar
Explanation:
Legal jargon meaning "to take notice of," used in phrases such as "On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document."
Nolo.com/dictionary
Selected response from:

adradas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Por cuantoAnaliag
4 +1Dar fe/atestiguaradradas
5Como testigo de
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Doy Testimonio, Declaro, De Testigo
Bernardo Ortiz
4Exponen
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4He presenciado... etc, etc
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He presenciado... etc, etc


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exponen


Explanation:
Buscalo en este url traducido a doble columna ingles-español y lo verás.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.meff.com/docs/gives2.PDF
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como testigo de


Explanation:
Witnesseth es que las personas son testigos y al final del documento legal firman como testigos.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dar fe/atestiguar


Explanation:
Legal jargon meaning "to take notice of," used in phrases such as "On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document."
Nolo.com/dictionary


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán: creo que es la opción más adecuada
9 mins
  -> Thank you mmguzman :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por cuanto


Explanation:
Ejemplo:
Por cuanto la persona XX ha ....Y al final capaz que termina con "Now therefore" o algo similar. Sirve??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 18:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi opción es para cuando aparece cono título antes de enumerar cláusulas.. Coincido con Adradas (arriba) para cuando aparece en el medio de una oración como la que puso de ejemplo.

Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doy Testimonio, Declaro, De Testigo


Explanation:
believe

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44