KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

slamming

Spanish translation: cambio no autorizado de proveedor de servicio electrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slamming
Spanish translation:cambio no autorizado de proveedor de servicio electrico
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

22:41 Jan 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: slamming
En un contrato de servicios eléctricos. ¿Habrá un equivalente al español?

Gracias!

Unauthorized Change of Service Provider or “Slamming”: A REP must obtain your verifiable authorization before switching your electric service. If you believe your electric service has been switched without your authorization, you should request that the REP provide you with a copy of your authorization and verification. The REP must submit this to you within 5 business days of your request. You may also file a complaint with the PUC. Upon receipt of a complaint filed with the PUC, the REP must take all actions within their control to facilitate your prompt return to your original REP within three days and cease any collections activities related to the switch until the complaint has been resolved by the PUC. If the PUC determines your electric service was switched without authorization, the REP must cancel all unpaid charges. Within five business days of your request, the REP must pay all charges associated with returning you to your original REP. Within 30 days of your request, the REP must refund to you any amount paid in excess of the charges that would have been imposed by your original REP
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
cambio no autorizado de proveedor de servicio electrico
Explanation:
Al menos, en Mexico no existe este concepto, ya que ' la comision, es federal. Podrieas decir 'golpeo' o algo asi, pero me parece mejor asi como lo puse.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proveedor de suministro de corriente/electricidad
Gordon Adam
5Cambio sin autorización del titular...
Gloria Towle
4 +1'Cambio no autorizado de proveedor de servicios'Ivan Sanchez
5Conexión / enlace / derivación ilícito/a
Monica Colangelo
4slammingNigel Patterson
4cambio no autorizado de proveedor de servicio electricoGilbert Ashley
3trampear,incumplir contrato, proceder de mala fe
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slamming


Explanation:
Leave it as it is. The following is an example of a ruling in Texas using the term in Spanish:

http://www.powertochoose.org/spanish/residential/electricinf...

Otherwise - 'el cambio no autorizado ...'?

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio no autorizado de proveedor de servicio electrico


Explanation:
Al menos, en Mexico no existe este concepto, ya que ' la comision, es federal. Podrieas decir 'golpeo' o algo asi, pero me parece mejor asi como lo puse.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conexión / enlace / derivación ilícito/a


Explanation:
Espero te sirvan

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Cambio no autorizado de proveedor de servicios'


Explanation:
Slamming," unauthorized switch ... required for electrical inspector's ... of customer change
of ... telephone service to ... Unauthorized switch ... telecom provider, prohibited ...
-Aparentemente no existe un término equivalente para 'slamming', que proviene del 'jargon' del sector...algo como 'golpeo', 'atropello'?, y por ende se deja así [con la explicación adjunta], y se entiende mejor-


    eren.doe.gov/electricity_restructuring/weekly/nov30_01.html
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AWatts
2 mins
  -> Thanks, AWatts...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cambio sin autorización del titular...


Explanation:
Suerte.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trampear,incumplir contrato, proceder de mala fe


Explanation:
derivación ilícita, aumentar carga sin permiso, piratear línea electríca

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 days 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proveedor de suministro de corriente/electricidad


Explanation:
......... servicio electrico ... suena fatal, at least here in Spain

Gordon Adam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6