KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

serve proceedings

Spanish translation: iniciar una causa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve proceedings
Spanish translation:iniciar una causa
Entered by: Agua

05:33 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: serve proceedings
Hello,

It is a legal text. It says:
"A defective affidavit sworn in support of an application for leave to serve proceedings out of the jurisdiction, does not necessarily invalidate leave".

I think I understand that it may mean "to send the proceedings out of the jurisdiction", but I would also like to know whether there is another explanation and a good proper translation.

Thank you very much,

Mar
Agua
Spain
presentar demanda/ iniciar acciones judiciales
Explanation:
Una declaración jurada con defectos de forma en apoyo de una solicitud de permiso para presentar demanda fuera de la jurisdicción, no necesariamente invalida el permiso
Comments: 1) I prefer “con defectos de forma” instead of “viciada de nulidad” because the affidavit, though defective, DOES perform its aim; 2) I think Hazel is confusing “serve proceedings = presentar una demanda, iniciar acciones judiciales” with “serve (a) summons = notificar/entregar una citación”.
Reference: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos In/Es, Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes; Dic-cionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, In/Es, F. R. Bossini & Mary Gleeson
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, I have learned a lot from the different answers.
Regards,
Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presentar demanda/ iniciar acciones judicialesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5notificar del/el proceso
Alejandra Villarroel
4 +1Please see explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4dar traslado
Maria
4despachar, remitir, el proceso,
Bernardo Ortiz
4notificar la demanda
P Forgas
4notificar las actuacionesAlba Mora
3Presentar, entregar los expedientes, procedimientos
Gloria Towle
5 -2Derivar / trasladar la causa a otra jurisdicción
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notificar la demanda


Explanation:
to serve=notificar


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: proceedings nunca significa demanda
5 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley: Aunque proceedings no quiera decir necesariamente demanda, "serve proceedings" sí quiere decir notificar a la otra parte del procedimiento judicial que acaba de empezar (que puede ser una demanda)
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Derivar / trasladar la causa a otra jurisdicción


Explanation:
"Un testimonio / una declaración jurada viciado/a de nulidad presentado para respaldar la solicitud de permiso a fin de derivar / trasladar la causa a otra jurisdicción, no necesariamente invalida el permiso"

Espero te guste


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hazel Whiteley: "serve proceedings" es notificar a la otra parte. Si la otra parte es residente en otra jurisdicción, se necesita permiso (en general) para esta notificación, pero la causa, etc sigue en la jurisdicción original a no ser que se dicte lo contrario
4 hrs
  -> Estás equivocada, Hazel. Es una cuestión de sentido común. ¿Cómo se va a necesitar permiso para notificar a la otra parte porque vive en otra jurisdicción?

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Se refiere a la legislación comunitaria sobre competencia territorial. Referencias abajo
6 hrs
  -> ¿? Y necesita una traducción

disagree  trena: I agree with Hazel. In my understanding, this has to do with a court's "long-arm" jurisdiction, NOT with the transfer of a pending legal action to a new venue.
1 day 8 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentar demanda/ iniciar acciones judiciales


Explanation:
Una declaración jurada con defectos de forma en apoyo de una solicitud de permiso para presentar demanda fuera de la jurisdicción, no necesariamente invalida el permiso
Comments: 1) I prefer “con defectos de forma” instead of “viciada de nulidad” because the affidavit, though defective, DOES perform its aim; 2) I think Hazel is confusing “serve proceedings = presentar una demanda, iniciar acciones judiciales” with “serve (a) summons = notificar/entregar una citación”.
Reference: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos In/Es, Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes; Dic-cionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, In/Es, F. R. Bossini & Mary Gleeson

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, I have learned a lot from the different answers.
Regards,
Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despachar, remitir, el proceso,


Explanation:

leave salir, ausentarse, egresar,
emigrar, irse, largarse,
marcharse, partir,
retirarse, tomar el
portante, zarpar; dejar
permiso de ausencia,
licencia, venia
despachar serve
proceedings auto judicial, proceso
judicial

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see explanation


Explanation:
Esto se refiere a efectivamente a notificar las acciones entre distintas jurisdicciones, pero entre PAISES. Está directamente relacionado con la legislación comunitaria (Brussels Convention on Jurisdiction and the Enforcement of Foreign Judgments).

Te paso unas referencias que te van a aclarar el punto. Te sugiero que leas los artículos completos, particularmente los dos primeros.

The subject of the Conference was the Brussels Convention on Jurisdiction and the Enforcement of Foreign Judgments. That Convention, which was brought into force in Ireland by the Jurisdiction of Courts and Enforcement of Judgments (European Communities) Act 1988, came into being because of the desire of the founding fathers of the community to break down as far as possible those barriers between the different legal jurisdictions of the community which might impede the progress of the community towards greater economic and social cohesion. Specifically, the Convention was intended to provide a rapid and effective machinery for ensuring the enforcement of judgments of any court of a contracting State in the other contracting States.
http://www.maths.tcd.ie/local/JUNK/IrishLaw/chap_0.htm

First, proceedings must have been commenced or about to be commenced in a Contracting State other than the United Kingdom. Second, they must be proceedings whose subject-matter is within the scope of the Convention, as defined by Article 1. Both these conditions are fulfilled in the present case ... If the defendant is right, s.25, notwithstanding its wide language and broad legislative intent, is subject to a wholly unexpected, unintended and drastic limitation. For in almost all cases where the defendant is not resident in a Convention country it will be necessary to serve proceedings on him out of the jurisdiction. Such a result would therefore defeat the purpose of the legislation
http://www.maths.tcd.ie/local/JUNK/IrishLaw/chap_6.htm

Generally, to bring patent proceedings in the UK it is necessary for the UK patent to have been infringed, which necessarily means that the tort has occurred in the UK. If the defendant is within the UK, the court has jurisdiction as a result. If the defendant is not within the UK, but has done some act in the UK amounting to infringement, the court still has jurisdiction but it is necessary to serve proceedings out of the jurisdiction, either under the Brussels convention or following the rules of court for service out of the jurisdiction in relation to other countries.
http://www.olswang.co.uk/ip/legal_news/patent_internet.html

Espero que te sirva, saludos,

Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 12:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, hay una \"a\" de más en la primera oración. :-)

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe Patricia has the right concept.
1 day 9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Presentar, entregar los expedientes, procedimientos


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva. Pienso que "serve" jurídicamente es "presentar" o "entregar". "I have been sereved with a document" y "proceedings" CREO que son los "expedientes" o "procedimientos" de un juicio.
Saludos desde Texas.
Glo

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notificar del/el proceso


Explanation:
Interesante el debate que se ha producido, pero me abstengo de seguirlo alentando y sólo digo que "serve" equivale a notificar, entregar o dar aviso de alguna diligencia legal. Por otra parte, sin saber los detalles, creo que proceso es la forma más neutra de traducir "proceedings".
Suerte. ALEJANDRA

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 428

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notificar las actuaciones


Explanation:
Mazzucco-Maranghello

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar traslado


Explanation:
The only reason why I answered is because under the word "serve" Alcaraz Varo, says: "dar traslado" and then he gives the sentence: "He filed an affidavit sworn in support of an application for leave to serve proceedings out of the jurisdiction." Amazingly enough, he does not translate that sentence! Go figure!

But it appears that they are requesting leave from this court to file the suit in a different jurisdiction, so it makes sense to translate it as "dar traslado" o para "trasladar la demanda" a otra competencia judicial diferente

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496