KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

cross-summons

Spanish translation: presentación de testimonios (de ambas partes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-summons
Spanish translation:presentación de testimonios (de ambas partes)
Entered by: Agua

05:34 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: cross-summons
Hello,

It is a legal text. The whole sentence is: "By cross-summons the plaintiffs sought summary judgement under Order 14".

Thank you,

Mar
Agua
Spain
Presentación de testimonios / declaraciones juradas de las partes
Explanation:
Mar: Ésta es la conclusión a la que llegué después de recorrer 15 diccionarios y mis libros de derecho en inglés, sin encontrar "cross-summons".
Sin embargo, el libro "An Introduction to Law" al referirse a los Juicios sumarios, menciona textualmente que:
"The remedy for deciding a case on affidavits without the necessity of a trial is called summary judgment. Such litigation may be disposed of on the merits of the case, without a trial. If the court is satisfied from the affidavits or the documents presented that there is no dispute concerning the facts but simply a question of interpretation of those facts, then judgment may be entered for either party".
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sorry for the delay, I thought I had given the points long time ago :-)
Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1citaciones cruzadas(fallidas?) en vano, sin cumplir?
Bernardo Ortiz
5Presentación de testimonios / declaraciones juradas de las partes
Monica Colangelo
4 +1contrademanda, reconvenciontrena
2Careo
Alejandra Villarroel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presentación de testimonios / declaraciones juradas de las partes


Explanation:
Mar: Ésta es la conclusión a la que llegué después de recorrer 15 diccionarios y mis libros de derecho en inglés, sin encontrar "cross-summons".
Sin embargo, el libro "An Introduction to Law" al referirse a los Juicios sumarios, menciona textualmente que:
"The remedy for deciding a case on affidavits without the necessity of a trial is called summary judgment. Such litigation may be disposed of on the merits of the case, without a trial. If the court is satisfied from the affidavits or the documents presented that there is no dispute concerning the facts but simply a question of interpretation of those facts, then judgment may be entered for either party".


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sorry for the delay, I thought I had given the points long time ago :-)
Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt: This is what cross-summons mean, affidavits, therefore declaraciones juradas de las partes
10 hrs
  -> Tks a bunch, Barbara

disagree  trena: This strikes me as a little too general -- affidavits may be used in support of a variety of different legal pleadings, not just counterclaims or motions for summary judgment. "Cross-summons" appears to be only one specific form of pleading.
23 hrs
  -> As I said, I didn't find the term in any dictionary, so I turned to the he book I mention and the definition provided for Summ.Judgm. led me to believe this was the right answer. And I still think it is as a S.J. is based on the affidavits filed

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Careo


Explanation:
De lo que estuve leyendo por lo menos, me dio la impresión de que es una instancia en la que un juez recibe a las partes de un caso para tratar de esclarecer los hechos, pues las declaraciones de las partes son contradictorias. Al menos en Chile, eso se llama "careo". Pero tampoco lo hallé en ningún diccionario.
Suerte. ALEJANDRA

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle
31 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan: Este es el término que también usamos en Argentina
5 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: No, Ale. En el texto dice que los demandantes buscaban un juicio sumario. En el juicio sumario no hay "trial", por lo tanto no hay declaración de testigos
8 hrs
  -> Pues la verdad no sé, porque los diccionarios no decían nada y sólo traté de pensar en cómo se decía en español lo que hallé en las páginas en inglés que incluían el término en cuestión, pero desconozco el funcionamiento del sistema anglosajón a ese nivel

disagree  trena: En este punto, si estoy de acuerdo con trixiemck. (En los sistemas juridicos anglo-sajones, no tenemos el mecanismo de careo como tal.)
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citaciones cruzadas(fallidas?) en vano, sin cumplir?


Explanation:
convocar, citar, citar
legalmente, emplazar,
intimar, invitar, llamar,
mandar a llamar; invocar,
hacer un llamado a

cross
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
demandante, actor, acusador,
demandador, parte actora,
parte demandante,
perseguidor, quejoso,
querellante
cruz, cruceta; agobio,
calvario
cruzar, atravesar; cruzarse,
intersectar; mestizar

enojado, de mal humor,
entongado


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: ?????????????????
8 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrademanda, reconvencion


Explanation:
"Cross-summons" sounds to me like a synonym for counterclaim.

(A lawsuit is initiated when the plaintiff serves a summons on the defendant, outlining the claims or issues at stake. In response, the defendant can counterclaim on a related issue. This makes the defendant a "counter-plaintiff" on the latter issue, and the plaintiff a "counter-defendant." In effect, each party is now suing the other simultaneously.)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This is it! Makes lots of sense to me
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)