KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

evidentiary weight

Spanish translation: capacidad probatoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidentiary weight
Spanish translation:capacidad probatoria
Entered by: Silvina Beatriz Codina

17:35 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / copyright
English term or phrase: evidentiary weight
The courts have discretion to determine the evidentiary weight accorded a certificate of renewal registration...
Ruth
capacidad probatoria
Explanation:
I understand this refers to the possibility to trust or accept this certificate as evidence, so I'd say: Los tribunales ejercen sus facultades discrecionales para determinar la capacidad probatoria de un certificado de registro de renovación...
Selected response from:

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much! you just saved me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peso de la prueba
BelkisDV
4peso de la evidencia
Valeria Audivert
4capacidad probatoria
Silvina Beatriz Codina
4carga de la prueba
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga de la prueba


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peso de la prueba


Explanation:
o preemencia de las pruebas producidas. Así lo traduce Cabanellas.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
6 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad probatoria


Explanation:
I understand this refers to the possibility to trust or accept this certificate as evidence, so I'd say: Los tribunales ejercen sus facultades discrecionales para determinar la capacidad probatoria de un certificado de registro de renovación...

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you very much! you just saved me.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peso de la evidencia


Explanation:
o importancia de la evidencia

Valeria Audivert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6