KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

accorded

Spanish translation: dado; otorgado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accorded
Spanish translation:dado; otorgado
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:36 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / copyright
English term or phrase: accorded
The courts have discretion to determine the evidentiary weight accorded a certificate of renewal registration...
Ruth
dado; otorgado
Explanation:
accorded = given
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dado; otorgado
Marian Greenfield
4 +1¿?
claudiana
4concordar, concuerda
Bernardo Ortiz
4de acuerdo conelenali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dado; otorgado


Explanation:
accorded = given

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

agree  Maria
1 hr

agree  Gilbert Ashley: dado works better in this case.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acuerdo con


Explanation:
acordado o de acuerdo con el certificado....

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿?


Explanation:
creo que hay un error gramatical en la oracion. No le encuentro el sentido a esa palabra usada como participio pasado.

claudiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: coincido.
5 days

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concordar, concuerda


Explanation:
Accorded,concordar, estar de
acuerdo; conceder, conferir,
otorgar

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44