KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

framework legislation

Spanish translation: legislación marco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:framework legislation
Spanish translation:legislación marco
Entered by: Amero Communications

03:10 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: framework legislation
"Framework legislation governing the protection of personal information"
Amero Communications
Canada
legislación marco
Explanation:
"La legislación marco que rige la protección de la información personal."

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sabela Avion
Grading comment
Gracias Sabela!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La legislación en la cual se halla enmarcada la protección...
Monica Colangelo
4 +1marco regulatorio
Carmen Gahn
4La estructura de la Legislación
Bernardo Ortiz
4legislación estructural
Al Gallo
4legislación marcoSabela Avion


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislación marco


Explanation:
"La legislación marco que rige la protección de la información personal."

Suerte!

Sabela Avion
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Gracias Sabela!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislación estructural


Explanation:
Legislación estructural que regula la protección de información privada/personal.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marco regulatorio


Explanation:
Seen in spanish legal texts.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo: my speciality is legal translation and I studied law at university. This one is more technical but I've seen "legislación marco" in journalist style texts.
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La legislación en la cual se halla enmarcada la protección...


Explanation:
La forma en que más comúnmente se expresa


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La estructura de la Legislación


Explanation:
armazón, armadura, bastidor,
encuadramiento, encuadre,
entramado, esqueleto,
montura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:05:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

el framework puede ser también, el trabajo paralelo, en ese sentido, de promulgar leyes pendientes, el trabajo paralelo a...not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:06:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

la legislación estructural

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44