KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY

Spanish translation: según los hechos o por ministerio de ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW
Spanish translation:según los hechos o por ministerio de ley

19:29 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY
FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW, THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, TERMS, OR CONDITIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES, TERMS, OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND SATISFACTORY QUALITY.
Maria Roncero
según los hechos o por ministerio de ley (Ope legis)
Explanation:
I used Cabanellas for this but I have translated Warranties such as this one several times.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bien sean de hecho o por imperativo de la leyManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1según los hechos o por ministerio de ley (Ope legis)
BelkisDV
4bien sean de hecho o de derecho, legales o.....
Maria
4ya sean de hecho o mediante operación legal, estatutaria
Miquel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
según los hechos o por ministerio de ley (Ope legis)


Explanation:
I used Cabanellas for this but I have translated Warranties such as this one several times.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
43 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya sean de hecho o mediante operación legal, estatutaria


Explanation:
"ya sean de hecho o mediante operación legal, estatutaria o de otro modo"

Suerte.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bien sean de hecho o por imperativo de la ley


Explanation:
Hola:
… son excluyentes y en lugar de cualesquiera otras garantías, términos o condiciones, expresas o implícitas, bien sean de hecho o por imperativo de la ley, establecidas por la ley o de otra manera, …
Comment on other answer: "by operation of law" NO ES "operación legal". "Operación legal" (better "actividad legal") es cualquiera no prohibida expresamente por la ley.
Espero te sirva.
Ref: experience
Manuel

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien sean de hecho o de derecho, legales o.....


Explanation:
fact = hecho
by operation of law (as a matter of law) = de pleno derecho

they are distinguishing the facts from the law...

statutory = legal, establecido por ley (no es lo mismo que estatutorio)

Thomas West, Dict. Law and Business

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496