KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

TORT

Spanish translation: agravio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tort
Spanish translation:agravio

19:30 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: TORT
xxxx excludes for itself and its suppliers any liability, whether based in contract or tort (including negligence), for incidental, consequential, indirect, special, or punitive damages of any kind, or for loss of revenue or profits, loss of business..............
Maria Roncero
agravio / cuasidelito
Explanation:
Also: acto ilícito civil extracontractual

Examples of tort are: negligence, occupiers´liability (eg if someone falls over in your house and sues you)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Delito o cuasidelito civil
Monica Colangelo
4 +2agravio / cuasidelito
Hazel Whiteley
5Acto ilicitoVicky Porto
5agravio / procedimiento fraudulento
Baruch Avidar
4ENTUERTO
Al Gallo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agravio / cuasidelito


Explanation:
Also: acto ilícito civil extracontractual

Examples of tort are: negligence, occupiers´liability (eg if someone falls over in your house and sues you)

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst
3 mins

agree  Sue Horn
44 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delito o cuasidelito civil


Explanation:
Delito cometido contra una persona o su propiedad no emergente de un contrato


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
9 mins
  -> Gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agravio / procedimiento fraudulento


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ENTUERTO


Explanation:
Agravio sería la segunda opción.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acto ilicito


Explanation:
Acto ilicito que resulta una otra responsabilidad extracontractual. Refierome a delitos y cuasidelitos
( solamente civil ).

Vicky Porto
United States