KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Compromise and release

Spanish translation: Arreglo y descargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compromise and release
Spanish translation:Arreglo y descargo
Entered by: Gabriela Hussong

22:33 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Compromise and release
Insurance Company letter to claimant:

"In order to resolve your case, I'm offering you a Compromise and Release for $500.00"

Thank you!
Gabriela Hussong
United States
Arreglo y descargo
Explanation:
This is the pharse that we use in the administrative court system of California.

16 years experience in the field.
Selected response from:

Pamela Peterson
Grading comment
Great! This is for California.
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Arreglo y descargo
Pamela Peterson
4un acuerdo de finiquito
Maria


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arreglo y descargo


Explanation:
This is the pharse that we use in the administrative court system of California.

16 years experience in the field.

Pamela Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Great! This is for California.
Many thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un acuerdo de finiquito


Explanation:
aunque la palabra "release" also implies you are discharging the insurance company, so, you may want to add "y de descargo"

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496