KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

fine arts and antiquities branch

Spanish translation: división de bellas artes y antiguedades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine arts and antiquities branch
Spanish translation:división de bellas artes y antiguedades
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:17 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
English term or phrase: fine arts and antiquities branch
poice contest
rosa
división de bellas artes y antiguedades
Explanation:
no need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4división de bellas artes y antiguedades
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1el rubro de las artes y antigüedades/ el rubro artes y antigüedadesBeatriz Vignoli
4Departamento/División de bellas artes y antigüedades
Marisa Pavan
4ramo de las bellas artes y antigüedadeselenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
división de bellas artes y antiguedades


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): antigüedades
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  Carlos Moreno: Own experience?
5 hrs
  -> Si es por lo de antiguedades, sí, soy tan viejo como Alfonsín o De la Rúa, pero no tan dañino. Gracias.

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramo de las bellas artes y antigüedades


Explanation:
en el ramo de las bellas artes y...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el rubro de las artes y antigüedades/ el rubro artes y antigüedades


Explanation:
"Fine" ("bellas") is understood in this case. "Arte y antigüedades" is the most usual phrase.

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lassa
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departamento/División de bellas artes y antigüedades


Explanation:
own experience. I hope it´s useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87