KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

overlap

Spanish translation: superposición (de atribuciones?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlap
Spanish translation:superposición (de atribuciones?)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:22 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
English term or phrase: overlap
police
rosa
superposición (de atribuciones?)
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superposición (de atribuciones?)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1traslape
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5yuxtaposición
Irecu
4exceso
Al Gallo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superposición (de atribuciones?)


Explanation:
that's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Antonio Costa
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traslape


Explanation:
I would need more text

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno: Pero de qué estarán hablando????
4 hrs
  -> No estoy muy segura pero gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yuxtaposición


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceso


Explanation:
Exceso de funciones, por ejemplo. Cuando la policía toma atribuciones no requeridas.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26
The asker has declined this answer