KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

commonwealth citizens

Spanish translation: ciudadanos de la Commonwealth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commonwealth citizens
Spanish translation:ciudadanos de la Commonwealth
Entered by: Fernando Muela

16:25 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
English term or phrase: commonwealth citizens
police
rosa
ciudadanos de la Commonwealth
Explanation:
O del Commonwealth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 16:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Commonwealth o Comunidad Británica de Naciones es una asociación de estados independientes, con el añadido de algunas dependencias británicas. Muchos de sus miembros eran colonias del Imperio británico. Todos sus miembros reconocen al monarca inglés como a la cabeza de la Comunidad aunque no sea su jefe de estado.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ciudadanos de la Commonwealth
Fernando Muela
5 +1Ciudadanos de la Commonwealth
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4ciudadanos de la comunidad británica
P Forgas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciudadanos de la Commonwealth


Explanation:
O del Commonwealth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 16:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Commonwealth o Comunidad Británica de Naciones es una asociación de estados independientes, con el añadido de algunas dependencias británicas. Muchos de sus miembros eran colonias del Imperio británico. Todos sus miembros reconocen al monarca inglés como a la cabeza de la Comunidad aunque no sea su jefe de estado.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
4 days

agree  CNF
10 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ciudadanos de la Commonwealth


Explanation:
Commonwealth needs no translation as far as I know.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciudadanos de la comunidad británica


Explanation:
suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261