KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Impairment of goodwill

Spanish translation: deterioro de la plusvalía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Impairment of goodwill
Spanish translation:deterioro de la plusvalía
Entered by: Patricia Myers

20:44 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Impairment of goodwill
Under no circumstances shall Publisher be liable for any indirect, special or consequential damages (including, without limitation, loss of profit or impairment of goodwill) of any advertiser
Eugenia Corbo
deterioro de la plusvalía
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deterioro de la plusvalía
Patricia Myers
5perjuicio a la buena reputaciónAurora Humarán
4...degradación de activos inmateriales/intangibles/incorpóreos...
Ramón Solá
4daño a la reputación comercial
Silvina Beatriz Codina
4daño/perjuicio a su buen nombre
P Forgas
4daño de goodwill
Al Gallo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deterioro de la plusvalía


Explanation:
own experience


    Reference: http://www.finkel.biz/DD.html
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente: found similar solution in gil esteban's banking dictionary
2 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: me gusta esto y también la solución de silvina, pero ésta es más general
2 hrs

agree  Cordelia: me parece que se puede decir "valor comerical" para plusvalía
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perjuicio a la buena reputación


Explanation:
es una de la expresiones que se suele usar. Yo agrego el adjetivo "buena" porque en español reputación es neutra, no incluye un juicio de valor como goodwill.
Saludos,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daño/perjuicio a su buen nombre


Explanation:
suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daño de goodwill


Explanation:
Bernard and Colli en 'International Economic and Financial Dictionary' (guía para la comunidad europea) incluyen 'Goodwill/Fondo de comercio'



Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daño a la reputación comercial


Explanation:
Goodwill is specifically a business's good standing commercial-wise (not good reputation in general).

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...degradación de activos inmateriales/intangibles/incorpóreos...


Explanation:
Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952