KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

General Assembly

Spanish translation: Asamblea General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Assembly
Spanish translation:Asamblea General

02:33 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: General Assembly
How would you translate:

The Texas General Assembly

Would you translate it & leave it in English in parenthesis?
Susana
Asamblea General (del pueblo, del estado, de lo que fuere) de Texas
Explanation:
Texas sólo me parece muy ambiguo, habría que ver a qué se refiere.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

I really liked Cidcampead's answer and I thank her for the information also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Asamblea General (del pueblo, del estado, de lo que fuere) de Texas
Robert INGLEDEW
5Asamblea Nacional de Tejas
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4asamblea generalelenali
4La Legislatura del Estado de Texas / El Congreso de Texas
Alis?


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Asamblea General (del pueblo, del estado, de lo que fuere) de Texas


Explanation:
Texas sólo me parece muy ambiguo, habría que ver a qué se refiere.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

I really liked Cidcampead's answer and I thank her for the information also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Veronica Lassa
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Verolassa

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: You could translate it like this
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Aurora Humarán: y no lo dejaría en inglés ya que es "traducible"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

agree  Carlos Moreno
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asamblea general


Explanation:
la asamblea general de Texas

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Legislatura del Estado de Texas / El Congreso de Texas


Explanation:
Tiene dos cámaras: representantes y senadores. Ejemplo:

Texas: The Texas General Assembly meets every two years. There is nor legislative session next year. The next session will convene in January 2003. Legislators will be allowed to pre-file bills on November 11, 2002.
http://www.salvagepools.net/reports13.htm

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asamblea Nacional de Tejas


Explanation:
¡Tejas, y no Texas! ¡Que allí hay mucha gente de habla hispana! Tienen incluso la legislación en castellano (ver referencia).


    Reference: http://www.tcrf.com/constitution/Spanish/article5-Spanish.ht...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191