KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

repeat offenders

Spanish translation: Delincuentes o infractores reincidentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repeat offenders
Spanish translation:Delincuentes o infractores reincidentes

02:42 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: repeat offenders
repeat offenders
Amanda
Delincuentes o infractores reincidentes
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Collin Spanish Law Dictionary.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delincuentes/criminales reincidentes
Patricia Myers
5 +3Delincuentes o infractores reincidentesolv10siq
5Transgresores recurrentes / reincidentes
Monica Colangelo
5 -1delincuentes recidivistasHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delincuentes/criminales reincidentes


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
9 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: definitivamente
11 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transgresores recurrentes / reincidentes


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
9 hrs

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "recurrente" no se usa en este contexto
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Delincuentes o infractores reincidentes


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Collin Spanish Law Dictionary.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
10 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: the best suggestion so far
10 hrs
  -> Gracias a los dos

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
delincuentes recidivistas


Explanation:
recidiva es el termino.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alis?: Sólo he visto 'recidivista' usado en el contexto de criminales que luego de cumplir su condena y quedar en libertad vuelven a caer presos por nuevos crímenes
3 hrs

disagree  OLMO: Opino que "recidivista" es un simple calco del inglés: no existe en el contexto del derecho penal-penitenciario y sólo en medicina se habla de enfermedades "recidivas" (que se repiten al cabo de un tiempo). El término buscado es "reincidente".
1 day 14 hrs