KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

choice of venue

Spanish translation: elección de jurisdicción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choice of venue
Spanish translation:elección de jurisdicción
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:30 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / court
English term or phrase: choice of venue
trial
rosa
elección de jurisdicción
Explanation:
venue = jurisdicción (Louis Robb)
Jurisdicción es el término correcto
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9elección de jurisdicción
Robert INGLEDEW
5Elección del lugar donde se celebrará el juicio
Ana Juliá
4 +1elección de lugar
Egmont
5 -1elección de competencia territorialAurora Humarán


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elección de lugar


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente, y que tengas un excelente Año Nuevo!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elección del lugar donde se celebrará el juicio


Explanation:
En EE UU. Venue se refiere al lugar donde se celebra el juicio y también al derecho que tiene el demandado a que éste se celebre en determinado distrito judicial. (Diccionario de términos jurídicos, Alcaraz y Hughes)


Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
elección de jurisdicción


Explanation:
venue = jurisdicción (Louis Robb)
Jurisdicción es el término correcto

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente: you're right, as usual
4 mins
  -> Not always, I'd rather not think of some of the Argentine presidents I voted for... Thank you.

agree  Paula Serrano: absolutely
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Paula.

agree  xxxNLRC
28 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Gracias, elenali.

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Alis?
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alisu.

agree  Irecu
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene. ¿Cómo estás?

agree  Virginia Alimonda
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elección de competencia territorial


Explanation:
Existe una diferencia entre venue (se refiere a competencia territorial) y jurisdicción (es la competencia con respecto a la causa).
Un juez puede ser el competente en virtud del VENUE y no en virtud de la JURISDICTION.
Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 12:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JURISDICTION:
IT IS THE POWER OF THE COURT TO DECIDE A MATTER IN CONTROVERSY AND PRESUPPOSES THE EXISTENCE OF A DULY CONSTITUTED COURT WITH CONTROL OVER THE SUBJECT MATTER AND THE PARTIES....
IT EXISTS WHEN COURT HAS COGNIZANCE OF CLASS OF CASES INVOLVED, PROPER PARTIES ARE PRESNT AND POINT TO BE DECIDED IS WITHIN POWERS OF COURT.
(BLACK´S LAW DICTIONARY)
Claramente se expresa que el punto es la competencia con respecto a la CAUSA.

VENUE:
VENUE DEALS WITH LOCALITY OF SUIT, THAT IS, WITH QUESTION OF WHICH COURT, OR COURTS....MAY HEAR THE SPECIFIC SUIT IN QUESTION.
IT RELATES ONLY TO PLACE WHERE OR TERRITORY WITHIN WHICH EITHER PARTY MAY REQUIRE CASE TO BE TRIED. IT HAS RELATION TO CONVENIENCE OF LITIGANTS AND MAY BE WAIVED OR LAID B CONSENT OF PARTIES.

Sigo....

VENUE DOES NOT REFER TO JURISDICTION AT ALL. \"JURISDICTION\" OF THE COURT MEANS THE INHERENT POWER TO DECIDE A CASE, WHEREAS \"VENUE\" DESIGNATES DE PARTICULAR COUNTY OR CITY IN WHICH A COURT WITH JURISDICTION MAY HEAR AND DETERMINE THE CASE.

(BLACK´s LAW DICTIONARY)


*** YOUR INTRODUCTION TO LAW
(GEORGE GORDON COUGHLIN) Pages 239-240

PLACE OF TRIAL (VENUE)
The locality where the offense is triable.

....In order to justify a change of venue, the prejudice must be against the accused and exist throughout the entire locality....


CONCLUYO:

VENUE: COMPETENCIA TERRITORIAL
Jurisdicción territorial de un tribunal...
(Guillermo Cabanellas)

JURISDICTION: Competencia en razón de la materia o de la naturaleza del caso. Competencia material.

***** No es correcto traducir \"venue\" y \"jurisdiction\" como JURISDICCIÓN.
Se debe aclarar si es jurisdicción con respecto a la competencia territorial o a la causa.
Saludos,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Hola, Aurorita ¿Estudiaste Your Introduction to Law? Si lo tenés, revisá las págs. 239-40
3 hrs