KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

custodial sentence

Spanish translation: pena de privación de libertad, pena privativa de libertad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodial sentence
Spanish translation:pena de privación de libertad, pena privativa de libertad
Entered by: Egmont

18:33 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / court
English term or phrase: custodial sentence
trial
rosa
pena de privación de libertad, pena privativa de libertad
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pena de privación de libertad, pena privativa de libertad
Egmont
5sentencia de custodia
Elinor Thomas
5Sentencia de ingreso en prisiónolv10siq
4Sentencia de arresto o detenciónadradas
4sentencia custodial
Robert INGLEDEW
3arraigoelenali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pena de privación de libertad, pena privativa de libertad


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers: exacto
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, una vez más!

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Eso pone también en la base de datos de la UE
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentencia de custodia


Explanation:
probablemente se trate de la tenencia de los hijos.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencia custodial


Explanation:
busqué las definiciones en el diccionario legal de Louis Robb, pero no encontré ambas palabras juntas.
Por un momento pensé que era una sentencia relativa a la custodia de los hijos en un juicio de divorcio.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arraigo


Explanation:
sentencia de arraigo bajo custodia
orden de arraigo

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sentencia de ingreso en prisión


Explanation:
Esta es la definición que da el Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos Collin.
Saludos

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentencia de arresto o detención


Explanation:
sé que es largo,pero vale la pena leerlo:

"There are a number of different theories of punishment, and different aims and purposes underly the legal provisions of the English criminal system. The concept of retribution implies that a criminal merits his just punishment because he has done something morally or socially evil. Another aspect of retribution implies that the punishment should be related to the harm done by the crime, rather than to the moral guilt of the criminal. The utilitarian school, by contrast, believes that all punishment is evil, insofar as it adversely affects human happiness. It can only be justified, therefore, if it prevents greater unhappiness or harm. This is the basis of the theory of deterrence, in which the punishment is aimed at deterring the criminal from repeating his offences or deterring others from committing similar acts. Custodial sentences may be required to protect the public from further harm, particularly when the crimes involve violence. Sometimes these sentences are also justified as an expression of public condemnation and outrage. Recent thinking replaces the concept of retribution by the belief that sentences should be designed to assist in the rehabilitation of the criminal. To some extent these concepts are accepted in relation to young offenders, and are also reflected in the system of parole (see also spent conviction). Legislators and judges have to bear in mind these concepts in laying down and applying sentences. They must also be aware of society's need for a humane system of criminal justice."

detention in a young offender institution

A custodial sentence that may be passed on a person aged 15 or over but under 21 (see juvenile offender). It combines the former detention centre orders (against male offenders aged 14 to 20) and youth custody sentences (for males and females aged 15 to 20). The offence must be so serious, by itself or with another offence, that detention is the only justifiable outcome; alternatively it must be a violent or sexual offence and detention in such an institution is the only way of protecting the public from further injury or death. The court may consider mitigation and impose a noncustodial sentence.The minimum detention period is 21 days and the maximum period is 24 months. Other custodial sentences include custody for life and secure training orders.

Espero que aclare tus dudas!


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16