KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

ex-depot

Spanish translation: franco almacen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex-depot
Spanish translation:franco almacen
Entered by: sercominter

20:17 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ex-depot
Term: XXX agrees to lease to the Lessee who agrees to hire from XXX two (2) 20ft Tank Containers (the "Containers") identified by the serial numbers listed in Appendix A. Delivery: XXX shall use all reasonable efforts to deliver the first of the Containers on or about March 1st 2002 and to complete delivery on or about June 31st 2002. The Containers shall be delivered ex-depot to the Lessee's CY in Venezuela.
buceo
franco almacen
Explanation:
Normalmente las condiciones como ex works, ex depot, CIF, etc. están recogidas en los Incoterms tal como se utilizan en inglés. Por ese motivo pienso que no es necesaria la traducción. Si a pesar de ello se quiere traducir se puede emplear "franco almacen" para ex depot, "franco fabrica" para ex works etc.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Desde el depósito
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Falta contexto.
Virginia Alimonda
4...en almacén de destino...
Ramón Solá
4franco almacen
sercominter
4En almacen
Rubén de la Fuente


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desde el depósito


Explanation:
EXW {+ the named place}
Ex Works


Ex means from. Works means factory, mill or warehouse, which is the seller's premises. EXW applies to goods available only at the seller's premises. Buyer is responsible for loading the goods on truck or container at the seller's premises, and for the subsequent costs and risks.
In practice, it is not uncommon that the seller loads the goods on truck or container at the seller's premises without charging loading fee.

In the quotation, indicate the named place (seller's premises) after the acronym EXW, for example EXW Kobe and EXW San Antonio.

The term EXW is commonly used between the manufacturer (seller) and export-trader (buyer), and the export-trader resells on other trade terms to the foreign buyers. Some manufacturers may use the term Ex Factory, which means the same as Ex Works.





FCA {+ the named point of departure}
Free Carrier


The delivery of goods on truck, rail car or container at the specified point (depot) of departure, which is usually the seller's premises, or a named railroad station or a named cargo terminal or into the custody of the carrier, at seller's expense. The point (depot) at origin may or may not be a customs clearance center. Buyer is responsible for the main carriage/freight, cargo insurance and other costs and risks.
In the air shipment, technically speaking, goods placed in the custody of an air carrier is considered as delivery on board the plane. In practice, many importers and exporters still use the term FOB in the air shipment.

The term FCA is also used in the RO/RO (roll on/roll off) services.

In the export quotation, indicate the point of departure (loading) after the acronym FCA, for example FCA Hong Kong and FCA Seattle.

Some manufacturers may use the former terms FOT (Free On Truck) and FOR (Free On Rail) in selling to export-traders.





FAS {+ the named port of origin}
Free Alongside Ship


Goods are placed in the dock shed or at the side of the ship, on the dock or lighter, within reach of its loading equipment so that they can be loaded aboard the ship, at seller's expense. Buyer is responsible for the loading fee, main carriage/freight, cargo insurance, and other costs and risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the port of origin (loading) after the acronym FAS, for example FAS New York and FAS Bremen.

The FAS term is popular in the break-bulk shipments and with the importing countries using their own vessels.





FOB {+ the named port of origin}
Free On Board


The delivery of goods on board the vessel at the named port of origin (loading), at seller's expense. Buyer is responsible for the main carriage/freight, cargo insurance and other costs and risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the port of origin (loading) after the acronym FOB, for example FOB Vancouver and FOB Shanghai.

Under the rules of the INCOTERMS 1990, the term FOB is used for ocean freight only. However, in practice, many importers and exporters still use the term FOB in the air freight.

In North America, the term FOB has other applications. Many buyers and sellers in Canada and the U.S.A. dealing on the open account and consignment basis are accustomed to using the shipping terms FOB Origin and FOB Destination.

FOB Origin means the buyer is responsible for the freight and other costs and risks. FOB Destination means the seller is responsible for the freight and other costs and risks until the goods are delivered to the buyer's premises, which may include the import customs clearance and payment of import customs duties and taxes at the buyer's country, depending on the agreement between the buyer and seller.

In international trade, avoid using the shipping terms FOB Origin and FOB Destination, which are not part of the INCOTERMS (International Commercial Terms).




Go to Top





CFR {+ the named port of destination}
Cost and Freight


The delivery of goods to the named port of destination (discharge) at the seller's expense. Buyer is responsible for the cargo insurance and other costs and risks. The term CFR was formerly written as C&F. Many importers and exporters worldwide still use the term C&F.
In the export quotation, indicate the port of destination (discharge) after the acronym CFR, for example CFR Karachi and CFR Alexandria.

Under the rules of the INCOTERMS 1990, the term Cost and Freight is used for ocean freight only. However, in practice, the term Cost and Freight (C&F) is still commonly used in the air freight.





CIF {+ the named port of destination}
Cost, Insurance and Freight


The cargo insurance and delivery of goods to the named port of destination (discharge) at the seller's expense. Buyer is responsible for the import customs clearance and other costs and risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the port of destination (discharge) after the acronym CIF, for example CIF Pusan and CIF Singapore.

Under the rules of the INCOTERMS 1990, the term CIF is used for ocean freight only. However, in practice, many importers and exporters still use the term CIF in the air freight.





CPT {+ the named place of destination}
Carriage Paid To


The delivery of goods to the named place of destination (discharge) at seller's expense. Buyer assumes the cargo insurance, import customs clearance, payment of customs duties and taxes, and other costs and risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the place of destination (discharge) after the acronym CPT, for example CPT Los Angeles and CPT Osaka.





CIP {+ the named place of destination}
Carriage and Insurance Paid To


The delivery of goods and the cargo insurance to the named place of destination (discharge) at seller's expense. Buyer assumes the import customs clearance, payment of customs duties and taxes, and other costs and risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the place of destination (discharge) after the acronym CIP, for example CIP Paris and CIP Athens.





DAF {+ the named point at frontier}
Delivered At Frontier


The delivery of goods to the specified point at the frontier at seller's expense. Buyer is responsible for the import customs clearance, payment of customs duties and taxes, and other costs and risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the point at frontier (discharge) after the acronym DAF, for example DAF Buffalo and DAF Welland.





DES {+ the named port of destination}
Delivered Ex Ship


The delivery of goods on board the vessel at the named port of destination (discharge), at seller's expense. Buyer assumes the unloading fee, import customs clearance, payment of customs duties and taxes, cargo insurance, and other costs and risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the port of destination (discharge) after the acronym DES, for example DES Helsinki and DES Stockholm.





DEQ {+ the named port of destination}
Delivered Ex Quay


The delivery of goods to the quay (the port) at destination at seller's expense. Seller is responsible for the import customs clearance and payment of customs duties and taxes at the buyer's end. Buyer assumes the cargo insurance and other costs and risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the port of destination (discharge) after the acronym DEQ, for example DEQ Libreville and DEQ Maputo.





DDU {+ the named point of destination}
Delivered Duty Unpaid


The delivery of goods and the cargo insurance to the final point at destination, which is often the project site or buyer's premises, at seller's expense. Buyer assumes the import customs clearance and payment of customs duties and taxes. The seller may opt not to insure the goods at his/her own risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the point of destination (discharge) after the acronym DDU, for example DDU La Paz and DDU Ndjamena.





DDP {+ the named point of destination}
Delivered Duty Paid


The seller is responsible for most of the expenses, which include the cargo insurance, import customs clearance, and payment of customs duties and taxes at the buyer's end, and the delivery of goods to the final point at destination, which is often the project site or buyer's premises. The seller may opt not to insure the goods at his/her own risks.
In the export quotation, indicate the point of destination (discharge) after the acronym DDP, for example DDP Bujumbura and DDP Mbabane.






Diagram of international commercial terms
Applicable Trade Terms in Different Modes of Transportation
Outline of Trade Contract Responsibilities
of the Seller (Exporter) and Buyer (Importer)
Trade terms used specifically in charter shipping





Go to Top | Table of Contents | Home
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Copyright © EXPORT911
www.export911.com
All rights reserved

PL-02-003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY. I DID NOT REALIZE HOW LONG ALL THIS WAS! :((((

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Quedé sin aliento después de leer tanto! ;-))
2 mins
  -> Oops... debí fijarme antes... es demasiado largo...

agree  Antonio Costa: so did I
5 mins
  -> This is way too long! Sorry!

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, en Cyanamid decíamos "ex-plant" y era desde la planta.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Aurorita...:))

disagree  Rubén de la Fuente: creo que en este caso la parte propietaria de los contenedores es responsable de la entrega a la otra parte
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En almacen


Explanation:
Ex works es un incoterm que significa en fábrica. Creo que esto puede ser similar. significaría que los contenedores serían entregados en el almacen de la parte que arrienda los contenedores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about my disagree note above... my mistake. just re-read the stuff I found and Bertha\'s right. Apologies. Wise men know when to say when they\'ve made a mistake


    Reference: http://www.abanfin.com/dirfinan/cexterior/incoterm1.htm
Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franco almacen


Explanation:
Normalmente las condiciones como ex works, ex depot, CIF, etc. están recogidas en los Incoterms tal como se utilizan en inglés. Por ese motivo pienso que no es necesaria la traducción. Si a pesar de ello se quiere traducir se puede emplear "franco almacen" para ex depot, "franco fabrica" para ex works etc.


    Reference: http://www.comex.go.cr/publicacion/ciclo/1995/rbernabeu.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Falta contexto.


Explanation:
El significado del término dependerá de la legislación aplicable al contrato. Si bien suelen tener un significado parecido en diversas jurisdicciones puede igualmente variar de una a otra. Hay que ver la cláusula de ley aplicable a ese contrato.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...en almacén de destino...


Explanation:
Take a look below...


    e
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952