KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

MULES

Spanish translation: Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MULES
Spanish translation:Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES)
Entered by: Camara

21:38 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: MULES
SHERIFF/POLICE GIVEN COPY OF EX PARTE ORDER TO SERVE UPON RESPONDENT AND TO ENTER INTO MULES


Thanks for your help!
Maria
Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES)
Explanation:
COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION
The Patrol's Communications Division provides 24-hour communication services to Patrol officers as well as all law enforcement agencies in the state. Personnel within this division train and recertify data terminal operators of law enforcement agencies throughout the state who use the Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES) computers.

Good luck!



3. A copy of any order of protection granted pursuant to sections 455.010 to 455.085 shall be issued to the petitioner and to the local law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the petitioner resides. The clerk having authority to enter orders into the Missouri uniform law enforcement system (MULES) through the court system shall enter the order into MULES as soon as practicable, or shall [also] issue a copy of any order of protection to the local law enforcement agency responsible for maintaining the Missouri uniform law enforcement system or any other comparable law enforcement system the same day the order is granted. The law enforcement agency responsible for [maintaining MULES] entering court orders into MULES for courts not having authority to enter orders into MULES through the court system shall enter information contained in the order for purposes of verification within twenty-four hours from the time the order is granted. A notice of extension, modification, expiration or [of] termination of any order of protection shall be entered into MULES as soon as practicable by the clerk of the court having authority to enter orders into MULES through the court system or shall be issued to the local law enforcement agency and to the law enforcement agency responsible for [maintaining MULES or any other comparable law enforcement system] entering court orders into MULES for courts not having authority to enter orders into MULES through the court system. The law enforcement agency responsible for maintaining the applicable law enforcement system shall enter such information in the system.
www.house.state.mo.us/bills01/biltxt01/intro01/HB0276I.htm
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
I really needed help translating the phrase!
but you helped me a lot because I had no idea about
the meaning of MULES

Thanks for all the info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES)
Camara
4 +1corredores de drogas ilegales
Al Gallo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES)


Explanation:
COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION
The Patrol's Communications Division provides 24-hour communication services to Patrol officers as well as all law enforcement agencies in the state. Personnel within this division train and recertify data terminal operators of law enforcement agencies throughout the state who use the Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES) computers.

Good luck!



3. A copy of any order of protection granted pursuant to sections 455.010 to 455.085 shall be issued to the petitioner and to the local law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the petitioner resides. The clerk having authority to enter orders into the Missouri uniform law enforcement system (MULES) through the court system shall enter the order into MULES as soon as practicable, or shall [also] issue a copy of any order of protection to the local law enforcement agency responsible for maintaining the Missouri uniform law enforcement system or any other comparable law enforcement system the same day the order is granted. The law enforcement agency responsible for [maintaining MULES] entering court orders into MULES for courts not having authority to enter orders into MULES through the court system shall enter information contained in the order for purposes of verification within twenty-four hours from the time the order is granted. A notice of extension, modification, expiration or [of] termination of any order of protection shall be entered into MULES as soon as practicable by the clerk of the court having authority to enter orders into MULES through the court system or shall be issued to the local law enforcement agency and to the law enforcement agency responsible for [maintaining MULES or any other comparable law enforcement system] entering court orders into MULES for courts not having authority to enter orders into MULES through the court system. The law enforcement agency responsible for maintaining the applicable law enforcement system shall enter such information in the system.
www.house.state.mo.us/bills01/biltxt01/intro01/HB0276I.htm

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
I really needed help translating the phrase!
but you helped me a lot because I had no idea about
the meaning of MULES

Thanks for all the info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece que en este caso está claro!
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corredores de drogas ilegales


Explanation:
De uso informal en EU.¿¿ Es posible que en ciertos centros policiales mantengan archivos con el título 'mules' ??

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: burros y camellos solo en la calle
5 hrs
  -> Gracias