KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Pro Se Plaintiff

Spanish translation: por derecho propio


02:07 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Pro Se Plaintiff
I know what a plaintiff is... but Pro Se?

I know that the term refers to a person who represents him/herself in court, without any legal assistance. But I have never heard its Spanish counterpart...

Anybody?
andreef
Spanish translation:por derecho propio
Explanation:
This is an expression of everyday language that actually comes from the legal field.

Try a Google search and you'll find thousands of occurrences; most are common usage, but you'll find others that fit your legal context.

This one is from Puerto Rico:

REPRESENTACIÓN LEGAL POR DERECHO PROPIO

Toda persona natural que no sea abogado autorizado por el Tribunal Supremo de Puerto Rico puede gestionar sus propios asuntos en cualquier tribunal de justicia del país. Este derecho a representarse legalmente por derecho propio se reconoce tanto en el ámbito civil como criminal; no obstante, no es absoluto ni ilimitado
http://www.tribunalpr.org/Repre Legal Derecho Propio.html

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2por derecho propio
Patricia Lutteral
4 +1autorrepresentación
P Forgas
5Demandante que comparece en representación de sí mismo
Monica Colangelo
4demandante por sí mismoSery
4en auto representaciónGuillermo Reynal
4On one's behalf
Mariana Barrancos
4...demandante que se representa a sï mismo...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorrepresentación


Explanation:
tienes razón

You are proceeding pro se. Pro se means you are representing yourself ...
www.txnd.uscourts.gov/PDFs/insprose.pdf

... son parte del debido procedimiento de ley garantizado por la Decimocuarta Enmienda.
Faretta v ... sobre el derecho a la autorrepresentación de un acusado: Faretta v ...
www.tribunalpr.org/Supremo/98tspr93.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Demandante que comparece en representación de sí mismo


Explanation:
I'm going to check it though; I'm sure I've heard this before but it doesmn't exist in our legal system


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On one's behalf


Explanation:
It means you are acting on your own behalf or representing yourself

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en auto representación


Explanation:
PRO SE ES UNA EXPRESION DEL LATIN. SE PUEDE EMPLEAR TAL CUAL, COMO EN EL CASO DE PER SE

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...demandante que se representa a sï mismo...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por derecho propio


Explanation:
This is an expression of everyday language that actually comes from the legal field.

Try a Google search and you'll find thousands of occurrences; most are common usage, but you'll find others that fit your legal context.

This one is from Puerto Rico:

REPRESENTACIÓN LEGAL POR DERECHO PROPIO

Toda persona natural que no sea abogado autorizado por el Tribunal Supremo de Puerto Rico puede gestionar sus propios asuntos en cualquier tribunal de justicia del país. Este derecho a representarse legalmente por derecho propio se reconoce tanto en el ámbito civil como criminal; no obstante, no es absoluto ni ilimitado
http://www.tribunalpr.org/Repre Legal Derecho Propio.html

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
16 mins

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: 'Ta güeno...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> :-))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demandante por sí mismo


Explanation:
Ver ref-

"El divorcio puede ser complicado. Ud. puede decidir si quiere utilizar a un abogado, y en que forma. Las leyes
le permiten tramitar su divorcio "pro se," lo que quiere decir "por sí mismo" en latín. Las demandas de divorcio
se entablan y gestionan en los tribunales de los distritos estatales, y no ante los tribunales federales o municipales."

www.courts.state.co.us/scao/pamphlets

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502