KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

significant other

Spanish translation: compañero/a - pareja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:significant other
Spanish translation:compañero/a - pareja
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

20:24 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: significant other
Family Advocate – Assists family members and *significant others* with involvement in the treatment process...

Busco una forma decente de decirlo. Se que se trata de personas del mismo sexo que viven juntas... quizá "otros de significado especial"?, o "socios especiales"? por lo de "same sex partners"
Gracias de antemano
Jackie_A
United States
compañero/a - pareja
Explanation:
Obviamente se refiere a la persona con la que compartes tu vida sentimental. Ambos términos me parecen apropiados.

Se abrevia "SO"

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Me parece lo más apropiado... mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pareja
Marian Greenfield
5parejas estables
Andrea Bullrich
5compañero/a - parejaGabriela Tenenbaum
4personas allegadas
Robert INGLEDEW
4Ayuda a miembros de familia y a sus *parejas*Kanif


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parejas estables


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, and I don't like it too much myself, so...

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pareja


Explanation:
significant other es eso - no tiene que ser del mismo sexo. Simplemente se usa con un pareja sin beneficio de matrimonio.

No hay que distinguirlo más en español

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari
7 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
8 mins

agree  Alicia Piva
13 mins

agree  xxxjmf
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personas allegadas


Explanation:
this way you do not run any risk of interpreting whether they live together or not, and you include any nearby friend.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: friends are not considered to be significant others. It refers to mates, spouses, girl/boyfriends, partners, etc.
5 mins
  -> Allegado is translated by VOX as close or relative. It depends on what meaning you give to these words. Thank you. Probably my interpretation is not correct, but the word should be OK.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ayuda a miembros de familia y a sus *parejas*


Explanation:
parejas

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compañero/a - pareja


Explanation:
Obviamente se refiere a la persona con la que compartes tu vida sentimental. Ambos términos me parecen apropiados.

Se abrevia "SO"

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/idioma/acronimosdeint...
    Reference: http://vgg.sci.uma.es/internet/glosario.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Me parece lo más apropiado... mil gracias!!