KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

injunctive relief

Spanish translation: desagravio por mandato judicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injunctive relief
Spanish translation:desagravio por mandato judicial
Entered by: Beatriz Garmendia

04:07 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: injunctive relief
Except with respect to matters pertaining to injunctive relief, if the Parties are unable to resolve any dispute or disagreement between them arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, either Party may at any time, by written notice to the other, submit their dispute to binding arbitration in Seattle, Washington, pursuant to the Commercial Rules of the American Arbitration Association.
Beatriz Garmendia
Desagravio por mandato judicial
Explanation:

Ref: Glosario Internacional para el traductor, Marina Orellana

Buena suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Desagravio por mandato judicial
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1desagravio por mandato judicial
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Desagravio por mandato judicial


Explanation:

Ref: Glosario Internacional para el traductor, Marina Orellana

Buena suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Sí señor!
3 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, looks like I'm in slow mode :-)
5 mins
  -> Pero tu explicación es más completa. :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: El rápido...
6 mins
  -> ¿Cómo erea que me decía Andrea? ¿Tiro Loco McGraw? :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desagravio por mandato judicial


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción que da el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana y el Diccionario de Alcaraz y Hughes. Según Guillermo Cabanellas es la "protección de un derecho o satisfacción de una pretensión mediante una orden judicial de hacer o no hacer dirigida a la contraparte".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: También ágil.
3 mins
  -> An officer and a gentleman ;-)))