KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

devisees and assigns

Spanish translation: legatarios y cesionarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:devisees and assigns
Spanish translation:legatarios y cesionarios
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:13 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: devisees and assigns
"all the respective heirs, legal representatives, successors, devisees and assigns.."
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
legatarios y cesionarios
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas de las Cuevas-Hoague.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legatarios y cesionarios
Andrea Bullrich
5herederos testamentarios y cesionarios (quién hace el testamento)
Bernardo Ortiz
4...herederos testamentarios... ...causahabientes...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legatarios y cesionarios


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas de las Cuevas-Hoague.

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Atinada
18 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Hace años que vengo usando esta traducción con innumerables abogados
9 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...herederos testamentarios... ...causahabientes...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. heir entitled under a will(1); devisee(2) BTB - WLW75 - 531

Document 1
Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM heir entitled under a will
Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE
Note {NTE} agricultural law

(2)
TERM devisee
Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE
Note {NTE} agricultural law
{REG} US

(1)
TERM heredero testamentario
Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura
Note {DOM} derecho agrario


EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. cede(1); assign(2); grant(3) BTL - VTE13 - 589
2. assignee(1); assign(2) BTL - SCU84 - 11004

Document 1
Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM cede
Reference VOCED
Note {NTE} DF: FG

(2)
TERM assign
Reference VOCED
Note {NTE} DF: FG

(3)
TERM grant
Reference VOCED
Note {NTE} DF: FG

(1)
TERM ceder
Reference Dicc Lengua Española,RAE,Madrid,1992

Document 2
Subject - Insurance (=AS)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)
Definition any person to whom some right or property has been assigned or transferred
Reference BTM

(1)
TERM assignee
Reference BTM
Note {DOM} social security:(inter)national aspects:treaties and legal aspects,assign as,for example,in the phrase "heirs and assigns"

(2)
TERM assign
Reference VOCED
Note {DOM} social security:(inter)national aspects:treaties and legal aspects,assign as,for example,in the phrase "heirs and assigns"

(1)
TERM causahabiente
Reference INSS, Francia La Seguridad Social, París 1980, Trad.
Note {DOM} seguridad social: aspectos (inter) nacionales: tratados/aspectos legales

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herederos testamentarios y cesionarios (quién hace el testamento)


Explanation:
b
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 11:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( testamentarians )
y testamentarios( cesionarios talvés en donaciones, pero aquí parace ser, herederos testamentarios, y, Testamentarios

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44