KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

duly sworn, deposes and says

Spanish translation: declara y manifiesta, tras haber prestado debido juramento ante mí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duly sworn, deposes and says
Spanish translation:declara y manifiesta, tras haber prestado debido juramento ante mí
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:15 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: duly sworn, deposes and says
"who being by me duly sworn, deposes and says..."
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
see sentence below
Explanation:
"quien declara y manifiesta, tras haber prestado debido juramento ante mí..."

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias, Andrea!
Esta respuesta es la que más se ajusta a las necesidades linguísticas de mi cliente. (Aunque se aprecian todas las demás. Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see sentence below
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1..que / quien, habiendo sido debidamente juramentado por mí, depone y dice / declara...
Ramón Solá
5quien, habiéndole tomado el juramento de práctica, declara y manifiesta, a saber:
Monica Colangelo
4It depends on what country this is for
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1quien previa protesta de decir verdad que le tomé
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence below


Explanation:
"quien declara y manifiesta, tras haber prestado debido juramento ante mí..."

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias, Andrea!
Esta respuesta es la que más se ajusta a las necesidades linguísticas de mi cliente. (Aunque se aprecian todas las demás. Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí Andrea
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quien previa protesta de decir verdad que le tomé


Explanation:
declara y dice:

Así se dice en México (la primera parte), es el equivalente funcional.

Depende de tu público...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AnaAngelica Amador: The phrase "previa protesta" may not be understood outside of Mexico.
13 hrs
  -> You may well be right. Just 2-3 days ago I got points for the very same phrase, but the asker was Mexican! I don't necessarily expect the same luck here, but I do offer it as an example from actual usage. It does not appear to be popular outside Mexico.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quien, habiéndole tomado el juramento de práctica, declara y manifiesta, a saber:


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..que / quien, habiendo sido debidamente juramentado por mí, depone y dice / declara...


Explanation:
Juramentar > Tomar juramento.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Kanif!

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Of the proposed answers, this would be the most commonly understood translation in any of the Spanish speaking countries.
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Triple A!

disagree  Maria: perdon, pero "deponer" no es hacer deposiciones o defecar? Creo que deponer es un "falso amigo"
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends on what country this is for


Explanation:
Andrea's answer is how I would translate it for Argentina:
"quien declara y manifiesta, tras haber prestado debido juramento ante mí..."

Henry's answer reflects the normal usage in Mexico, where the person declares, but does not swear:
"quien previa protesta de decir verdad que le tomé, declara y dice":

I have only quoted both answers, and give this answer based on the award of previous questions posted at this site, including my own answer to a previous question, which coincides with Andrea's interpretation, but also knowing that Henry is very well acquainted with the Mexican usage.

I only post this answer in order to avoid confusion. Henry's answer reflects Mexican usage. The other three reflect the normal translation for Argentina.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 11:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kudoz should be awarded to the translation you choose, not to this answer. I am only quoting what my peers have said.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664